Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ATRO vs KRMN

Astronics vs Karman Holdings: ATRO and KRMN compared

Astronics is the larger company: $260M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 2026) against $202M for Karman Holdings (Q3 2026). Karman Holdings is growing faster (+66% against +27% a year earlier). Karman Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 15.7% against 15.6%.

Astronics vs Karman Holdings, latest quarterAstronics vs Karman Holdings, latest quarterAstronics (ATRO)Karman Holdings (KRMN)Revenue$260M$202MRevenue growth, Y/Y+27%+66%Gross margin33.4%42.7%Operating margin15.6%15.7%Net margin13.5%10.4%Free cash flow$24.4M$13.4M

Where the money goes: ATRO and KRMN

Astronics (ATRO) · Q2 2026

Astronics, Q2 2026: revenue $260M (+27% year over year), operating margin 15.6%, net earnings $35.1M, operating cash flow $30.1M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Karman Holdings (KRMN) · Q3 2026

Karman Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $202M (+66% year over year), operating margin 15.7%, net earnings $20.9M, operating cash flow $26.7M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Astronics revenue by segment, Q2 2026Astronics revenue by segment, Q2 2026Aerospace$237MTest Systems Segment$22.7M
Karman Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Karman Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Tactical Missile and Integrated D…$67.6MHypersonic and Strategic Missile …$51.1MMaritime Defense Systems$45.0MSpace and Launch$37.9M
Astronics (ATRO)Karman Holdings (KRMN)
Latest quarterQ2 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$260M$202M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+27%+66%
Gross margin33.4%42.7%
Operating margin15.6%15.7%
Net earnings$35.1M$20.9M
Net margin13.5%10.4%
Operating cash flow$30.1M$26.7M
Free cash flow$24.4M$13.4M

Where the revenue comes from

Astronics

Karman Holdings

Questions

Which is bigger, Astronics or Karman Holdings?

Astronics is the larger company: $260M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 2026) against $202M for Karman Holdings (Q3 2026).

Is Astronics or Karman Holdings growing faster?

Karman Holdings is growing faster (+66% against +27% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Astronics or Karman Holdings?

Karman Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 15.7% against 15.6%.

More: Astronics earnings · how Astronics makes money · Karman Holdings earnings · how Karman Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.