Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ATRO vs LOAR

Astronics vs Loar Holdings: ATRO and LOAR compared

Astronics is the larger company: $260M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 2026) against $176M for Loar Holdings (Q3 2026). Loar Holdings is growing faster (+39% against +27% a year earlier). Loar Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 26.2% against 15.6%.

Astronics vs Loar Holdings, latest quarterAstronics vs Loar Holdings, latest quarterAstronics (ATRO)Loar Holdings (LOAR)Revenue$260M$176MRevenue growth, Y/Y+27%+39%Gross margin33.4%54.2%Operating margin15.6%26.2%Net margin13.5%11.1%

Where the money goes: ATRO and LOAR

Astronics (ATRO) · Q2 2026

Astronics, Q2 2026: revenue $260M (+27% year over year), operating margin 15.6%, net earnings $35.1M, operating cash flow $30.1M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Loar Holdings (LOAR) · Q3 2026

Loar Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $176M (+39% year over year), operating margin 26.2%, net earnings $19.6M, operating cash flow $44.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Astronics revenue by segment, Q2 2026Astronics revenue by segment, Q2 2026Aerospace$237MTest Systems Segment$22.7M
Loar Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Loar Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Total Commercial$120MDefense$45.5MProduct and Service Other$10.2M
Astronics (ATRO)Loar Holdings (LOAR)
Latest quarterQ2 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$260M$176M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+27%+39%
Gross margin33.4%54.2%
Operating margin15.6%26.2%
Net earnings$35.1M$19.6M
Net margin13.5%11.1%
Operating cash flow$30.1M$44.9M
Free cash flow$24.4M—
Market value—$5.7B
Analysts’ mean target—$86.20

Where the revenue comes from

Astronics

Loar Holdings

Questions

Which is bigger, Astronics or Loar Holdings?

Astronics is the larger company: $260M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 2026) against $176M for Loar Holdings (Q3 2026).

Is Astronics or Loar Holdings growing faster?

Loar Holdings is growing faster (+39% against +27% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Astronics or Loar Holdings?

Loar Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 26.2% against 15.6%.

More: Astronics earnings · how Astronics makes money · Loar Holdings earnings · how Loar Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.