Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › AWI vs SWIM

Armstrong World Industries vs Latham Group: AWI and SWIM compared

Armstrong World Industries is the larger company: $476M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $182M for Latham Group (Q3 2026). Latham Group is growing faster (+12% against +12% a year earlier). Armstrong World Industries is more profitable, with an operating margin of 27.6% against 13.0%.

Armstrong World Industries vs Latham Group, latest quarterArmstrong World Industries vs Latham Group, latest quarterArmstrong World Industries (AWI)Latham Group (SWIM)Revenue$476M$182MRevenue growth, Y/Y+12%+12%Gross margin40.1%36.7%Operating margin27.6%13.0%Net margin19.3%6.6%Free cash flow$71.5M$42.7M

Where the money goes: AWI and SWIM

Armstrong World Industries (AWI) · Q3 2026

Armstrong World Industries, Q3 2026: revenue $476M (+12% year over year), operating margin 27.6%, net earnings $91.9M, operating cash flow $96.2M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Latham Group (SWIM) · Q3 2026

Latham Group, Q3 2026: revenue $182M (+12% year over year), operating margin 13.0%, net earnings $12.1M, operating cash flow $48.8M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Armstrong World Industries revenue by segment, Q3 2026Armstrong World Industries revenue by segment, Q3 2026Mineral Fiber$292MArchitectural Specialties$184M
Latham Group revenue by segment, Q3 2026Latham Group revenue by segment, Q3 2026In-ground Swimming Pools$92.4MCovers$59.6MLiners$30.1M
Armstrong World Industries (AWI)Latham Group (SWIM)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$476M$182M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+12%+12%
Gross margin40.1%36.7%
Operating margin27.6%13.0%
Net earnings$91.9M$12.1M
Net margin19.3%6.6%
Operating cash flow$96.2M$48.8M
Free cash flow$71.5M$42.7M
Market value$7.2B—
P/E22.9×—
Analysts’ mean target$200.18—

Where the revenue comes from

Armstrong World Industries

Latham Group

Questions

Which is bigger, Armstrong World Industries or Latham Group?

Armstrong World Industries is the larger company: $476M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $182M for Latham Group (Q3 2026).

Is Armstrong World Industries or Latham Group growing faster?

Latham Group is growing faster (+12% against +12% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Armstrong World Industries or Latham Group?

Armstrong World Industries is more profitable, with an operating margin of 27.6% against 13.0%.

More: Armstrong World Industries earnings · how Armstrong World Industries makes money · Latham Group earnings · how Latham Group makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 27, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.