Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › BFC vs FMCB

Bank First vs Farmers & Merchants Bancorp: BFC and FMCB compared

Bank First is the larger company: $65.3M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $64.6M for Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (Q3 2026). Bank First is growing faster (+48% against +4% a year earlier). Bank First is more profitable, with an operating margin of 45.8% against 42.2%.

Bank First vs Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, latest quarterBank First vs Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, latest quarterBank First (BFC)Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (FMCB)Revenue$65.3M$64.6MRevenue growth, Y/Y+48%+4%Operating margin45.8%42.2%Net margin36.4%38.8%Free cash flow$26.0M$39.2M

Where the money goes: BFC and FMCB

Bank First (BFC) · Q3 2026

Bank First, Q3 2026: revenue $65.3M (+48% year over year), operating margin 45.8%, net earnings $23.8M, operating cash flow $28.6M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (FMCB) · Q3 2026

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Q3 2026: revenue $64.6M (+4% year over year), operating margin 42.2%, net earnings $25.1M, operating cash flow $40.4M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Bank First revenue by segment, Q3 2026Bank First revenue by segment, Q3 2026Net interest income$55.2MNoninterest income$10.1M
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp revenue by segment, Q3 2026Farmers & Merchants Bancorp revenue by segment, Q3 2026Net interest income$58.3MNoninterest income$6.3M
Bank First (BFC)Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (FMCB)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$65.3M$64.6M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+48%+4%
Operating margin45.8%42.2%
Net earnings$23.8M$25.1M
Net margin36.4%38.8%
Operating cash flow$28.6M$40.4M
Free cash flow$26.0M$39.2M

Where the revenue comes from

Bank First

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp

Questions

Which is bigger, Bank First or Farmers & Merchants Bancorp?

Bank First is the larger company: $65.3M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $64.6M for Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (Q3 2026).

Is Bank First or Farmers & Merchants Bancorp growing faster?

Bank First is growing faster (+48% against +4% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Bank First or Farmers & Merchants Bancorp?

Bank First is more profitable, with an operating margin of 45.8% against 42.2%.

More: Bank First earnings · how Bank First makes money · Farmers & Merchants Bancorp earnings · how Farmers & Merchants Bancorp makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.