Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › BLDR vs FND

Builders FirstSource vs Floor & Decor Holdings: BLDR and FND compared

Builders FirstSource is the larger company: $3.9B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.2B for Floor & Decor Holdings (Q3 2026). Floor & Decor Holdings is growing faster (+3% against -2% a year earlier). Floor & Decor Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 6.4% against 2.6%.

Builders FirstSource vs Floor & Decor Holdings, latest quarterBuilders FirstSource vs Floor & Decor Holdings, latest quarterBuilders FirstSource (BLDR)Floor & Decor Holdings (FND)Revenue$3.9B$1.2BRevenue growth, Y/Y-2%+3%Gross margin27.8%43.7%Operating margin2.6%6.4%Net margin1.6%5.3%Free cash flow$73.9M$156M

Where the money goes: BLDR and FND

Builders FirstSource (BLDR) · Q3 2026

Builders FirstSource, Q3 2026: revenue $3.9B (-2% year over year), operating margin 2.6%, net earnings $60.4M, operating cash flow $147M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Floor & Decor Holdings (FND) · Q3 2026

Floor & Decor Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $1.2B (+3% year over year), operating margin 6.4%, net earnings $64.8M, operating cash flow $207M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Builders FirstSource revenue by segment, Q3 2026Builders FirstSource revenue by segment, Q3 2026Lumber and Lumber Sheet Goods$1.0BSpecialty Building Products and S…$1.0BWindows Doors and Millwork$938MManufactured Products$845M
Floor & Decor Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Floor & Decor Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Tile$283MLaminate and vinyl$279MInstallation materials and tools$266MDecorative accessories and wall t…$195M
Builders FirstSource (BLDR)Floor & Decor Holdings (FND)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$3.9B$1.2B
Revenue growth, Y/Y-2%+3%
Gross margin27.8%43.7%
Operating margin2.6%6.4%
Net earnings$60.4M$64.8M
Net margin1.6%5.3%
Operating cash flow$147M$207M
Free cash flow$73.9M$156M
Market value$7.1B$5.5B
P/E172.4×23.0×
Analysts’ mean target$67.45$55.41

Where the revenue comes from

Builders FirstSource

Floor & Decor Holdings

Questions

Which is bigger, Builders FirstSource or Floor & Decor Holdings?

Builders FirstSource is the larger company: $3.9B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.2B for Floor & Decor Holdings (Q3 2026).

Is Builders FirstSource or Floor & Decor Holdings growing faster?

Floor & Decor Holdings is growing faster (+3% against -2% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Builders FirstSource or Floor & Decor Holdings?

Floor & Decor Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 6.4% against 2.6%.

More: Builders FirstSource earnings · how Builders FirstSource makes money · Floor & Decor Holdings earnings · how Floor & Decor Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.