Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › BOOT vs SHOE

Boot Barn Holdings vs Shoe Station Group: BOOT and SHOE compared

Boot Barn Holdings is the larger company: $582M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $284M for Shoe Station Group (Q2 FY27). Boot Barn Holdings is growing faster (+15% against -7% a year earlier). Boot Barn Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 12.1% against 2.7%.

Boot Barn Holdings vs Shoe Station Group, latest quarterBoot Barn Holdings vs Shoe Station Group, latest quarterBoot Barn Holdings (BOOT)Shoe Station Group (SHOE)Revenue$582M$284MRevenue growth, Y/Y+15%-7%Gross margin37.2%31.9%Operating margin12.1%2.7%Net margin9.0%2.2%

Where the money goes: BOOT and SHOE

Boot Barn Holdings (BOOT) · Q2 FY27

Boot Barn Holdings, Q2 FY27: revenue $582M (+15% year over year), operating margin 12.1%, net earnings $52.5M, operating cash flow $39.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Shoe Station Group (SHOE) · Q2 FY27

Shoe Station Group, Q2 FY27: revenue $284M (-7% year over year), operating margin 2.7%, net earnings $6.3M, operating cash flow $11.1M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Boot Barn Holdings (BOOT)Shoe Station Group (SHOE)
Latest quarterQ2 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue$582M$284M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+15%-7%
Gross margin37.2%31.9%
Operating margin12.1%2.7%
Net earnings$52.5M$6.3M
Net margin9.0%2.2%
Operating cash flow$39.9M$11.1M
Free cash flow—$6.5M
Market value$4.0B$348M
P/E15.9×14.3×
Analysts’ mean target$180.67$15.00

Questions

Which is bigger, Boot Barn Holdings or Shoe Station Group?

Boot Barn Holdings is the larger company: $582M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $284M for Shoe Station Group (Q2 FY27).

Is Boot Barn Holdings or Shoe Station Group growing faster?

Boot Barn Holdings is growing faster (+15% against -7% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Boot Barn Holdings or Shoe Station Group?

Boot Barn Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 12.1% against 2.7%.

More: Boot Barn Holdings earnings · how Boot Barn Holdings makes money · Shoe Station Group earnings · how Shoe Station Group makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026; 10-Q filed Sep 10, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.