Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › BSRR vs CZNC

Sierra Bancorp vs Citizens & Northern: BSRR and CZNC compared

Sierra Bancorp is the larger company: $40.1M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $39.6M for Citizens & Northern (Q3 2026). Citizens & Northern is growing faster (+34% against +0.1% a year earlier). Citizens & Northern is more profitable, with an operating margin of 51.6% against 49.4%.

Sierra Bancorp vs Citizens & Northern, latest quarterSierra Bancorp vs Citizens & Northern, latest quarterSierra Bancorp (BSRR)Citizens & Northern (CZNC)Revenue$40.1M$39.6MRevenue growth, Y/Y+0.1%+34%Operating margin49.4%51.6%Net margin38.1%41.2%Free cash flow$20.7M$18.0M

Where the money goes: BSRR and CZNC

Sierra Bancorp (BSRR) · Q3 2026

Sierra Bancorp, Q3 2026: revenue $40.1M (+0.1% year over year), operating margin 49.4%, net earnings $15.3M, operating cash flow $21.4M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Citizens & Northern (CZNC) · Q3 2026

Citizens & Northern, Q3 2026: revenue $39.6M (+34% year over year), operating margin 51.6%, net earnings $16.3M, operating cash flow $19.1M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Sierra Bancorp revenue by segment, Q3 2026Sierra Bancorp revenue by segment, Q3 2026Net interest income$32.4MNoninterest income$7.7M
Citizens & Northern revenue by segment, Q3 2026Citizens & Northern revenue by segment, Q3 2026Net interest income$30.2MNoninterest income$9.4M
Sierra Bancorp (BSRR)Citizens & Northern (CZNC)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$40.1M$39.6M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+0.1%+34%
Operating margin49.4%51.6%
Net earnings$15.3M$16.3M
Net margin38.1%41.2%
Operating cash flow$21.4M$19.1M
Free cash flow$20.7M$18.0M

Where the revenue comes from

Sierra Bancorp

Citizens & Northern

Questions

Which is bigger, Sierra Bancorp or Citizens & Northern?

Sierra Bancorp is the larger company: $40.1M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $39.6M for Citizens & Northern (Q3 2026).

Is Sierra Bancorp or Citizens & Northern growing faster?

Citizens & Northern is growing faster (+34% against +0.1% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Sierra Bancorp or Citizens & Northern?

Citizens & Northern is more profitable, with an operating margin of 51.6% against 49.4%.

More: Sierra Bancorp earnings · how Sierra Bancorp makes money · Citizens & Northern earnings · how Citizens & Northern makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.