Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › CAL vs RCKY

Caleres vs Rocky Brands: CAL and RCKY compared

Caleres is the larger company: $695M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $139M for Rocky Brands (Q3 2026). Rocky Brands is growing faster (+13% against +6% a year earlier). Rocky Brands is more profitable, with an operating margin of 13.1% against 11.2%.

Caleres vs Rocky Brands, latest quarterCaleres vs Rocky Brands, latest quarterCaleres (CAL)Rocky Brands (RCKY)Revenue$695M$139MRevenue growth, Y/Y+6%+13%Gross margin54.8%45.0%Operating margin11.2%13.1%Net margin8.4%9.3%Free cash flow$75.6M$6.3M

Where the money goes: CAL and RCKY

Caleres (CAL) · Q2 FY27

Caleres, Q2 FY27: revenue $695M (+6% year over year), operating margin 11.2%, net earnings $58.6M, operating cash flow $83.6M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Rocky Brands (RCKY) · Q3 2026

Rocky Brands, Q3 2026: revenue $139M (+13% year over year), operating margin 13.1%, net earnings $12.8M, operating cash flow $8.5M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Caleres revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Caleres revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Total direct-to-consumer sales$498ME-commerce - Company websites$115MWholesale - e-commerce$64.4MWholesale - first cost$14.6M
Rocky Brands revenue by segment, Q3 2026Rocky Brands revenue by segment, Q3 2026Wholesale$99.6MRetail$35.4MContract Manufacturing$3.8M
Caleres (CAL)Rocky Brands (RCKY)
Latest quarterQ2 FY27Q3 2026
Revenue$695M$139M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+6%+13%
Gross margin54.8%45.0%
Operating margin11.2%13.1%
Net earnings$58.6M$12.8M
Net margin8.4%9.3%
Operating cash flow$83.6M$8.5M
Free cash flow$75.6M$6.3M
Market value$417M—
P/E8.3×—
Analysts’ mean target$17.00—

Where the revenue comes from

Caleres

Rocky Brands

Questions

Which is bigger, Caleres or Rocky Brands?

Caleres is the larger company: $695M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $139M for Rocky Brands (Q3 2026).

Is Caleres or Rocky Brands growing faster?

Rocky Brands is growing faster (+13% against +6% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Caleres or Rocky Brands?

Rocky Brands is more profitable, with an operating margin of 13.1% against 11.2%.

More: Caleres earnings · how Caleres makes money · Rocky Brands earnings · how Rocky Brands makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Sep 10, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.