Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › CHRD vs CRGY

Chord Energy vs Crescent Energy: CHRD and CRGY compared

Chord Energy is the larger company: $1.7B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.4B for Crescent Energy (Q3 2026). Crescent Energy is growing faster (+56% against +30% a year earlier). Crescent Energy is more profitable, with an operating margin of 35.4% against 29.6%.

Chord Energy vs Crescent Energy, latest quarterChord Energy vs Crescent Energy, latest quarterChord Energy (CHRD)Crescent Energy (CRGY)Revenue$1.7B$1.4BRevenue growth, Y/Y+30%+56%Operating margin29.6%35.4%Net margin10.6%0.0%Free cash flow$440M$240M

Where the money goes: CHRD and CRGY

Chord Energy (CHRD) · Q3 2026

Chord Energy, Q3 2026: revenue $1.7B (+30% year over year), operating margin 29.6%, net earnings $182M, operating cash flow $781M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Crescent Energy (CRGY) · Q3 2026

Crescent Energy, Q3 2026: revenue $1.4B (+56% year over year), operating margin 35.4%, net loss $591K, operating cash flow $608M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Chord Energy revenue by segment, Q3 2026Chord Energy revenue by segment, Q3 2026Oil and Gas$1.4BOil and Gas, Purchased$298M
Crescent Energy revenue by segment, Q3 2026Crescent Energy revenue by segment, Q3 2026Oil$1.0BNatural gas$155MNatural gas liquids$140MMidstream and other$13.8M
Chord Energy (CHRD)Crescent Energy (CRGY)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$1.7B$1.4B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+30%+56%
Operating margin29.6%35.4%
Net earnings$182M−$591K
Net margin10.6%0.0%
Operating cash flow$781M$608M
Free cash flow$440M$240M
Market value$7.5B$4.8B
P/E8.8×76.6×
Analysts’ mean target$182.19$18.69

Where the revenue comes from

Chord Energy

Crescent Energy

Questions

Which is bigger, Chord Energy or Crescent Energy?

Chord Energy is the larger company: $1.7B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.4B for Crescent Energy (Q3 2026).

Is Chord Energy or Crescent Energy growing faster?

Crescent Energy is growing faster (+56% against +30% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Chord Energy or Crescent Energy?

Crescent Energy is more profitable, with an operating margin of 35.4% against 29.6%.

More: Chord Energy earnings · how Chord Energy makes money · Crescent Energy earnings · how Crescent Energy makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 2, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.