Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › CLVT vs FA

Clarivate vs First Advantage: CLVT and FA compared

Clarivate is the larger company: $482M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $466M for First Advantage (Q3 2026). First Advantage is growing faster (+14% against -9% a year earlier). First Advantage is more profitable, with an operating margin of 12.9% against 8.3%.

Clarivate vs First Advantage, latest quarterClarivate vs First Advantage, latest quarterClarivate (CLVT)First Advantage (FA)Revenue$482M$466MRevenue growth, Y/Y-9%+14%Operating margin8.3%12.9%Net margin-16.8%4.4%Free cash flow$110M$60.2M

Where the money goes: CLVT and FA

Clarivate (CLVT) · Q3 2026

Clarivate, Q3 2026: revenue $482M (-9% year over year), operating margin 8.3%, net loss $80.8M, operating cash flow $166M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

First Advantage (FA) · Q3 2026

First Advantage, Q3 2026: revenue $466M (+14% year over year), operating margin 12.9%, net earnings $20.5M, operating cash flow $63.8M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Clarivate revenue by segment, Q3 2026Clarivate revenue by segment, Q3 2026Recurring Revenues$444MTransactional and other revenues$37.5M
First Advantage revenue by segment, Q3 2026First Advantage revenue by segment, Q3 2026First Advantage Americas$230MSterling$210MFirst Advantage International$25.7M
Clarivate (CLVT)First Advantage (FA)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$482M$466M
Revenue growth, Y/Y-9%+14%
Operating margin8.3%12.9%
Net earnings−$80.8M$20.5M
Net margin-16.8%4.4%
Operating cash flow$166M$63.8M
Free cash flow$110M$60.2M
Market value$1.5B$4.1B
P/E—95.9×
Analysts’ mean target$3.00$26.00

Where the revenue comes from

Clarivate

First Advantage

Questions

Which is bigger, Clarivate or First Advantage?

Clarivate is the larger company: $482M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $466M for First Advantage (Q3 2026).

Is Clarivate or First Advantage growing faster?

First Advantage is growing faster (+14% against -9% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Clarivate or First Advantage?

First Advantage is more profitable, with an operating margin of 12.9% against 8.3%.

More: Clarivate earnings · how Clarivate makes money · First Advantage earnings · how First Advantage makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.