Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Technology › First Advantage (FA)

First Advantage (FA) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · First Advantage (FA) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 14% year over year to $466M · 4¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 12.9%

First Advantage made $466M in Q3 2026 (+14% Y/Y): First Advantage Americas $230M, Sterling $210M, First Advantage International $25.7M. Operating margin 12.9%, net earnings $20.5M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$466M
Year over year+14%
Operating margin12.9%
Net earnings$20.5M
Operating cash flow$63.8M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $465.8M in Q3 2026, up 14% year over year and up 4% from the previous quarter. First Advantage Americas was the largest line at 49% of revenue. First Advantage Americas added $47.9M year over year (up 26%), 85% of the total change. First Advantage International declined 9%.

Operating profit was $60.1M, a 12.9% margin (up 2.6 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 32% reached operating profit, above the 10% margin then. Total costs grew 11% against revenue growth of 14%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+13%). Net earnings were $20.5M, up 690% year over year. The effective tax rate was 29.5%.

Operating cash flow was $63.8M (down 12% year over year), 311% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $28.3M of depreciation and amortization and $5.1M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $9.9M. Capital expenditures of $3.6M left free cash flow of $60.2M.

Quarterly history

First Advantage revenue by quarterFirst Advantage revenue by quarter$355MQ1 2025$391MQ2 2025$409MQ3 2025$420MQ4 2025$385MQ1 2026$449MQ2 2026$466MQ3 2026
First Advantage net earnings by quarterFirst Advantage net earnings by quarter−$41.2MQ1 2025$308KQ2 2025$2.6MQ3 2025$3.5MQ4 2025$2.2MQ1 2026$16.9MQ2 2026$20.5MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$466M+14%12.9%$20.5M$63.8M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$449M+15%12.7%$16.9M$73.6M
Q1 202610-QMay 7, 2026$385M+9%8.7%$2.2M$49.4M
Q4 202510-KFeb 26, 2026$420M+37%10.7%$3.5M$65.9M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$409M+106%10.3%$2.6M$72.4M
Q2 202510-QAug 7, 2025$391M+112%9.7%$308K$37.3M
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$355M+109%2.1%−$41.2M$19.5M

Charts

First Advantage: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterFirst Advantage: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+109%Q1 2025+112%+10%Q2 2025+106%+5%Q3 2025+37%+3%Q4 2025+9%-8%Q1 2026+15%+17%Q2 2026+14%+4%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +14%, Q/Q +4%.
First Advantage: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026First Advantage: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$253MOther financing−$122MOther investing−$58.6MBuybacks−$38.4MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$24.1MCapital spending−$14.8MShares issued$8.2MExchange rates−$2.6M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
First Advantage: profit against cash, quarter by quarterFirst Advantage: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$100M−$85.7MQ4 2024−$41.2M$19.5MQ1 2025$308K$37.3MQ2 2025$2.6M$72.4MQ3 2025$3.5M$65.9MQ4 2025$2.2M$49.4MQ1 2026$16.9M$73.6MQ2 2026$20.5M$63.8MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $20.5M, Operating cash flow $63.8M.
First Advantage: diluted shares by fiscal yearFirst Advantage: diluted shares by fiscal year164MFY2019142MFY2021152MFY2022146MFY2023149MFY2024173MFY2025
+5.7% since FY2019: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
First Advantage: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)First Advantage: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$20.3M2028$21.6M2029$21.6M2030$2.1BLater
Cash $240M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $2.1B at 2025-12-31.
First Advantage in its industry: growth against margin (65 companies, SIC 7374)First Advantage in its industry: growth against margin (65 companies, SIC 7374)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +9%median -8%ADPDXCWDAYTOSTRDDTVRSKRNGPLTKCLVTPEGAAPLDFIVNTASKEVTCCARGNRDSHNGELFTORAMPGDRXLZEGHTUPWKCARSIBEXSSTKLIFYEXTTCXINODOOMAHAWKGLOOBRUNFIRYVERIBIRDINFQNXTTQMLSTRAKMOVEQBTSSHAZDTCXSDCHONFOBHICKWIKSEQCPHUNWORXONEICASTDTSTHTCRPWDYPVITMYX Inc.NTCSSTWIRADCCRCWHNITFA (+14%, 13%)
Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About First Advantage

First Advantage (NASDAQ: FA) is a global software and data company. We provide comprehensive, end-to-end identity solutions, criminal background screening, credential verifications, drug and health screening, and continuous risk monitoring. Combining AI-powered proprietary technology platforms with proprietary data, primary source data, and third-party data, we help organizations hire with confidence and manage risk across the entire employee lifecycle. With over 80,000 customers worldwide – including approximately two-thirds of the Fortune 100 – we deliver fast, comprehensive, and reliable solutions for employers, their candidates, and their employees. We conduct more than 200 million screens annually across over 200 countries and territories, supported by our verticalized go-to-market strategy, decades of experience, and proprietary databases containing over 1 billion records.

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 6, 2026.

First Advantage against its Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +14% against the peers' median +6%. Operating margin: 12.9% against the peers' median 12.9%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
FA First AdvantageQ3 2026$466M+14%12.9%
ADP Automatic Data ProcessingQ1 FY27$5.5B+6%23.9%
DXC DXC TechnologyQ2 FY27$3.0B-4%6.2%
WDAY WorkdayQ2 FY27$2.6B+13%11.8%
TOST ToastQ3 2026$2.0B+21%8.3%
RDDT RedditQ3 2026$895M+53%29.2%
VRSK Verisk AnalyticsQ3 2026$809M+5%45.2%
RNG RingCentralQ3 2026$676M+6%8.0%
PLTK Playtika HoldingQ3 2026$674M-0.1%17.2%

Source: First Advantage 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1210677 · Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation

13F: who owns FA and who is buying

Largest holders of FA (13F)Largest holders of FA (13F)Silver Lake Group, L.L.C.$1.6BPrice T Rowe Associates$284MBlackRock$218MCapital World Investors$193MFMR LLC$138MVanguard Group$109MAlliancebernstein L.P.$89.6MCat Rock Capital Management LP$76.3MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$74.3MBamco$63.2M
Funds' net buying of FA by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of FA by quarter (13F)$20.1M2024-09$98.7M2024-12$112M2025-03$86.6M2025-06$64.4M2025-09−$28.6M2025-12−$9.3M2026-03$184M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on FA

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare FA with

中文版:First Advantage(FA)财报

Español · Français