Filing Flows › Companies › First Advantage › Timeline
First Advantage stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+70.4% to $23.53
First Advantage (FA) stock rose 70% over the last 252 sessions, to $23.53. On the way it reported 5 quarters, its insiders filed 2 open-market trades, and the company filed 2 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 13.3% | +2.9% (+7.4% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Insider sale | Osnoss Joseph sold $275M | −0.9% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −1.0% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −3.6% (−2.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +16.0% (+16.1% vs SPY) | +2.1% (+1.7% vs SPY) | +2.2% (+1.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 22.7% | +16.0% (+16.1% vs SPY) | +2.1% (+1.7% vs SPY) | +2.2% (+1.8% vs SPY) |
| May 7, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 25.2% | +20.8% (+21.1% vs SPY) | +20.3% (+19.1% vs SPY) | +21.6% (+21.1% vs SPY) |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Insider buy | Nairne Douglas bought $107K | +2.2% (+2.1% vs SPY) | +4.7% (+6.7% vs SPY) | −0.6% (+7.3% vs SPY) |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 13.7% | +20.5% (+21.1% vs SPY) | +25.0% (+26.1% vs SPY) | +17.0% (+24.0% vs SPY) |
| Jan 30, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.5% (+1.0% vs SPY) | −12.3% (−12.1% vs SPY) | −13.2% (−11.5% vs SPY) |
| Nov 6, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 7.2% | +6.5% (+7.6% vs SPY) | +3.2% (+2.3% vs SPY) | +6.7% (+5.5% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, First Advantage's insiders reported 1 open-market buy ($107K) and 1 sale ($275M). Of the 1 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +34.6% and after a sale —.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → First Advantage: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.