Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › COHR vs OPTX

Coherent vs Syntec Optics Holdings: COHR and OPTX compared

Coherent is the larger company: $2.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $8.3M for Syntec Optics Holdings (Q2 2026). Coherent is growing faster (+50% against +26% a year earlier). Coherent is more profitable, with an operating margin of 15.1% against 3.9%.

Coherent vs Syntec Optics Holdings, latest quarterCoherent vs Syntec Optics Holdings, latest quarterCoherent (COHR)Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX)Revenue$2.4B$8.3MRevenue growth, Y/Y+50%+26%Operating margin15.1%3.9%Net margin16.2%3.1%

Where the money goes: COHR and OPTX

Coherent (COHR) · Q1 FY27

Coherent, Q1 FY27: revenue $2.4B (+50% year over year), operating margin 15.1%, net earnings $385M, operating cash flow −$92.7M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) · Q2 2026

Syntec Optics Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $8.3M (+26% year over year), operating margin 3.9%, net earnings $256K, operating cash flow −$299K. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Coherent revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Coherent revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Datacenter & Communications$2.0BIndustrial$419M
Syntec Optics Holdings revenue by segment, Q2 2026Syntec Optics Holdings revenue by segment, Q2 2026Products$8.2MCustom Tooling$64KNon Recurring Engineering$52K
Coherent (COHR)Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX)
Latest quarterQ1 FY27Q2 2026
Revenue$2.4B$8.3M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+50%+26%
Gross margin—25.9%
Operating margin15.1%3.9%
Net earnings$385M$256K
Net margin16.2%3.1%
Operating cash flow−$92.7M−$299K
Market value$39.0B—
P/E40.0×—
Analysts’ mean target$368.20—

Where the revenue comes from

Coherent

Syntec Optics Holdings

Questions

Which is bigger, Coherent or Syntec Optics Holdings?

Coherent is the larger company: $2.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $8.3M for Syntec Optics Holdings (Q2 2026).

Is Coherent or Syntec Optics Holdings growing faster?

Coherent is growing faster (+50% against +26% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Coherent or Syntec Optics Holdings?

Coherent is more profitable, with an operating margin of 15.1% against 3.9%.

More: Coherent earnings · how Coherent makes money · Syntec Optics Holdings earnings · how Syntec Optics Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 10, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.