Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › COHR vs OPXS

Coherent vs Optex Systems Holdings: COHR and OPXS compared

Coherent is the larger company: $2.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $9.7M for Optex Systems Holdings (Q3 FY26). Coherent is growing faster (+50% against -12% a year earlier). Coherent is more profitable, with an operating margin of 15.1% against 14.3%.

Coherent vs Optex Systems Holdings, latest quarterCoherent vs Optex Systems Holdings, latest quarterCoherent (COHR)Optex Systems Holdings (OPXS)Revenue$2.4B$9.7MRevenue growth, Y/Y+50%-12%Operating margin15.1%14.3%Net margin16.2%13.2%

Where the money goes: COHR and OPXS

Coherent (COHR) · Q1 FY27

Coherent, Q1 FY27: revenue $2.4B (+50% year over year), operating margin 15.1%, net earnings $385M, operating cash flow −$92.7M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Optex Systems Holdings (OPXS) · Q3 FY26

Optex Systems Holdings, Q3 FY26: revenue $9.7M (-12% year over year), operating margin 14.3%, net earnings $1.3M, operating cash flow $2.3M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Coherent revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Coherent revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Datacenter & Communications$2.0BIndustrial$419M
Coherent (COHR)Optex Systems Holdings (OPXS)
Latest quarterQ1 FY27Q3 FY26
Revenue$2.4B$9.7M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+50%-12%
Gross margin—34.2%
Operating margin15.1%14.3%
Net earnings$385M$1.3M
Net margin16.2%13.2%
Operating cash flow−$92.7M$2.3M
Free cash flow—$2.1M
Market value$39.0B—
P/E40.0×—
Analysts’ mean target$368.20—

Where the revenue comes from

Coherent

Questions

Which is bigger, Coherent or Optex Systems Holdings?

Coherent is the larger company: $2.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $9.7M for Optex Systems Holdings (Q3 FY26).

Is Coherent or Optex Systems Holdings growing faster?

Coherent is growing faster (+50% against -12% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Coherent or Optex Systems Holdings?

Coherent is more profitable, with an operating margin of 15.1% against 14.3%.

More: Coherent earnings · how Coherent makes money · Optex Systems Holdings earnings · how Optex Systems Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 11, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.