Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › CRGY vs MTDR

Crescent Energy vs Matador Resources: CRGY and MTDR compared

Crescent Energy is the larger company: $1.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.2B for Matador Resources (Q3 2026). Crescent Energy is growing faster (+56% against +24% a year earlier). Crescent Energy is more profitable, with an operating margin of 35.4% against 30.4%.

Crescent Energy vs Matador Resources, latest quarterCrescent Energy vs Matador Resources, latest quarterCrescent Energy (CRGY)Matador Resources (MTDR)Revenue$1.4B$1.2BRevenue growth, Y/Y+56%+24%Operating margin35.4%30.4%Net margin0.0%14.8%Free cash flow$240M$162M

Where the money goes: CRGY and MTDR

Crescent Energy (CRGY) · Q3 2026

Crescent Energy, Q3 2026: revenue $1.4B (+56% year over year), operating margin 35.4%, net loss $591K, operating cash flow $608M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Matador Resources (MTDR) · Q3 2026

Matador Resources, Q3 2026: revenue $1.2B (+24% year over year), operating margin 30.4%, net earnings $172M, operating cash flow $594M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Crescent Energy revenue by segment, Q3 2026Crescent Energy revenue by segment, Q3 2026Oil$1.0BNatural gas$155MNatural gas liquids$140MMidstream and other$13.8M
Crescent Energy (CRGY)Matador Resources (MTDR)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$1.4B$1.2B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+56%+24%
Operating margin35.4%30.4%
Net earnings−$591K$172M
Net margin0.0%14.8%
Operating cash flow$608M$594M
Free cash flow$240M$162M
Market value$4.8B$6.2B
P/E76.6×7.7×
Analysts’ mean target$18.69$70.95

Where the revenue comes from

Crescent Energy

Questions

Which is bigger, Crescent Energy or Matador Resources?

Crescent Energy is the larger company: $1.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.2B for Matador Resources (Q3 2026).

Is Crescent Energy or Matador Resources growing faster?

Crescent Energy is growing faster (+56% against +24% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Crescent Energy or Matador Resources?

Crescent Energy is more profitable, with an operating margin of 35.4% against 30.4%.

More: Crescent Energy earnings · how Crescent Energy makes money · Matador Resources earnings · how Matador Resources makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 2, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.