Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › CWBC vs HBIA

Community West Bancshares vs Hills Bancorporation: CWBC and HBIA compared

Community West Bancshares is the larger company: $58.0M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $54.8M for Hills Bancorporation (Q3 2026). Community West Bancshares is growing faster (+53% against +28% a year earlier). Hills Bancorporation is more profitable, with an operating margin of 54.7% against 19.4%.

Community West Bancshares vs Hills Bancorporation, latest quarterCommunity West Bancshares vs Hills Bancorporation, latest quarterCommunity West Bancshares (CWBC)Hills Bancorporation (HBIA)Revenue$58.0M$54.8MRevenue growth, Y/Y+53%+28%Operating margin19.4%54.7%Net margin13.9%42.8%Free cash flow$17.9M$27.9M

Where the money goes: CWBC and HBIA

Community West Bancshares (CWBC) · Q3 2026

Community West Bancshares, Q3 2026: revenue $58.0M (+53% year over year), operating margin 19.4%, net earnings $8.1M, operating cash flow $20.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Hills Bancorporation (HBIA) · Q3 2026

Hills Bancorporation, Q3 2026: revenue $54.8M (+28% year over year), operating margin 54.7%, net earnings $23.5M, operating cash flow $29.2M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Community West Bancshares revenue by segment, Q3 2026Community West Bancshares revenue by segment, Q3 2026Net interest income$53.3MNoninterest income$4.7M
Hills Bancorporation revenue by segment, Q3 2026Hills Bancorporation revenue by segment, Q3 2026Net interest income$45.5MNoninterest income$9.3M
Community West Bancshares (CWBC)Hills Bancorporation (HBIA)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$58.0M$54.8M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+53%+28%
Operating margin19.4%54.7%
Net earnings$8.1M$23.5M
Net margin13.9%42.8%
Operating cash flow$20.9M$29.2M
Free cash flow$17.9M$27.9M

Where the revenue comes from

Community West Bancshares

Hills Bancorporation

Questions

Which is bigger, Community West Bancshares or Hills Bancorporation?

Community West Bancshares is the larger company: $58.0M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $54.8M for Hills Bancorporation (Q3 2026).

Is Community West Bancshares or Hills Bancorporation growing faster?

Community West Bancshares is growing faster (+53% against +28% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Community West Bancshares or Hills Bancorporation?

Hills Bancorporation is more profitable, with an operating margin of 54.7% against 19.4%.

More: Community West Bancshares earnings · how Community West Bancshares makes money · Hills Bancorporation earnings · how Hills Bancorporation makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.