Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › CYH vs SGRY

Community Health Systems vs Surgery Partners: CYH and SGRY compared

Community Health Systems is the larger company: $2.8B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $849M for Surgery Partners (Q2 2026). Surgery Partners is growing faster (+3% against -11% a year earlier). Surgery Partners is more profitable, with an operating margin of 12.0% against 5.3%.

Community Health Systems vs Surgery Partners, latest quarterCommunity Health Systems vs Surgery Partners, latest quarterCommunity Health Systems (CYH)Surgery Partners (SGRY)Revenue$2.8B$849MRevenue growth, Y/Y-11%+3%Operating margin5.3%12.0%Net margin-1.8%3.5%Free cash flow$67.0M$37.5M

Where the money goes: CYH and SGRY

Community Health Systems (CYH) · Q3 2026

Community Health Systems, Q3 2026: revenue $2.8B (-11% year over year), operating margin 5.3%, net loss $50.0M, operating cash flow $154M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Surgery Partners (SGRY) · Q2 2026

Surgery Partners, Q2 2026: revenue $849M (+3% year over year), operating margin 12.0%, net earnings $29.7M, operating cash flow $59.3M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Community Health Systems revenue by segment, Q3 2026Community Health Systems revenue by segment, Q3 2026Managed Care and Other Third Part…$1.3BMedicare Managed Care$524MMedicare$469MMedicaid$447M
Surgery Partners revenue by segment, Q2 2026Surgery Partners revenue by segment, Q2 2026Patient service revenues$828MOther$20.6M
Community Health Systems (CYH)Surgery Partners (SGRY)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q2 2026
Revenue$2.8B$849M
Revenue growth, Y/Y-11%+3%
Operating margin5.3%12.0%
Net earnings−$50.0M$29.7M
Net margin-1.8%3.5%
Operating cash flow$154M$59.3M
Free cash flow$67.0M$37.5M
Market value$303M$3.0B
P/E7.9×—
Analysts’ mean target$2.63$22.60

Where the revenue comes from

Community Health Systems

Surgery Partners

Questions

Which is bigger, Community Health Systems or Surgery Partners?

Community Health Systems is the larger company: $2.8B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $849M for Surgery Partners (Q2 2026).

Is Community Health Systems or Surgery Partners growing faster?

Surgery Partners is growing faster (+3% against -11% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Community Health Systems or Surgery Partners?

Surgery Partners is more profitable, with an operating margin of 12.0% against 5.3%.

More: Community Health Systems earnings · how Community Health Systems makes money · Surgery Partners earnings · how Surgery Partners makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 10, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.