Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › CZNC vs CFFI

Citizens & Northern vs C & F Financial: CZNC and CFFI compared

Citizens & Northern is the larger company: $39.6M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $38.2M for C & F Financial (Q3 2026). Citizens & Northern is growing faster (+34% against +6% a year earlier). Citizens & Northern is more profitable, with an operating margin of 51.6% against 26.6%.

Citizens & Northern vs C & F Financial, latest quarterCitizens & Northern vs C & F Financial, latest quarterCitizens & Northern (CZNC)C & F Financial (CFFI)Revenue$39.6M$38.2MRevenue growth, Y/Y+34%+6%Operating margin51.6%26.6%Net margin41.2%21.7%Free cash flow$18.0M$26.3M

Where the money goes: CZNC and CFFI

Citizens & Northern (CZNC) · Q3 2026

Citizens & Northern, Q3 2026: revenue $39.6M (+34% year over year), operating margin 51.6%, net earnings $16.3M, operating cash flow $19.1M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

C & F Financial (CFFI) · Q3 2026

C & F Financial, Q3 2026: revenue $38.2M (+6% year over year), operating margin 26.6%, net earnings $8.3M, operating cash flow $29.3M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Citizens & Northern revenue by segment, Q3 2026Citizens & Northern revenue by segment, Q3 2026Net interest income$30.2MNoninterest income$9.4M
Citizens & Northern (CZNC)C & F Financial (CFFI)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$39.6M$38.2M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+34%+6%
Operating margin51.6%26.6%
Net earnings$16.3M$8.3M
Net margin41.2%21.7%
Operating cash flow$19.1M$29.3M
Free cash flow$18.0M$26.3M

Where the revenue comes from

Citizens & Northern

Questions

Which is bigger, Citizens & Northern or C & F Financial?

Citizens & Northern is the larger company: $39.6M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $38.2M for C & F Financial (Q3 2026).

Is Citizens & Northern or C & F Financial growing faster?

Citizens & Northern is growing faster (+34% against +6% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Citizens & Northern or C & F Financial?

Citizens & Northern is more profitable, with an operating margin of 51.6% against 26.6%.

More: Citizens & Northern earnings · how Citizens & Northern makes money · C & F Financial earnings · how C & F Financial makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.