Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › DCO vs LOAR

Ducommun vs Loar Holdings: DCO and LOAR compared

Ducommun is the larger company: $227M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $176M for Loar Holdings (Q3 2026). Loar Holdings is growing faster (+39% against +6% a year earlier). Loar Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 26.2% against 11.4%.

Ducommun vs Loar Holdings, latest quarterDucommun vs Loar Holdings, latest quarterDucommun (DCO)Loar Holdings (LOAR)Revenue$227M$176MRevenue growth, Y/Y+6%+39%Gross margin28.9%54.2%Operating margin11.4%26.2%Net margin6.1%11.1%

Where the money goes: DCO and LOAR

Ducommun (DCO) · Q3 2026

Ducommun, Q3 2026: revenue $227M (+6% year over year), operating margin 11.4%, net earnings $13.9M, operating cash flow $32.7M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Loar Holdings (LOAR) · Q3 2026

Loar Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $176M (+39% year over year), operating margin 26.2%, net earnings $19.6M, operating cash flow $44.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Ducommun revenue by segment, Q3 2026Ducommun revenue by segment, Q3 2026Military and space$119MCommercial aerospace$97.2MIndustrial$11.2M
Loar Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Loar Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Total Commercial$120MDefense$45.5MProduct and Service Other$10.2M
Ducommun (DCO)Loar Holdings (LOAR)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$227M$176M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+6%+39%
Gross margin28.9%54.2%
Operating margin11.4%26.2%
Net earnings$13.9M$19.6M
Net margin6.1%11.1%
Operating cash flow$32.7M$44.9M
Free cash flow$26.9M—
Market value$2.7B$5.7B
Analysts’ mean target$209.00$86.20

Where the revenue comes from

Ducommun

Loar Holdings

Questions

Which is bigger, Ducommun or Loar Holdings?

Ducommun is the larger company: $227M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $176M for Loar Holdings (Q3 2026).

Is Ducommun or Loar Holdings growing faster?

Loar Holdings is growing faster (+39% against +6% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Ducommun or Loar Holdings?

Loar Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 26.2% against 11.4%.

More: Ducommun earnings · how Ducommun makes money · Loar Holdings earnings · how Loar Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.