Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ECPG vs JCAP

Encore Capital Group vs Jefferson Capital: ECPG and JCAP compared

Encore Capital Group is the larger company: $545M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $178M for Jefferson Capital (Q2 2026). Encore Capital Group is growing faster (+18% against +16% a year earlier). Jefferson Capital is more profitable, with an operating margin of 45.9% against 42.3%.

Encore Capital Group vs Jefferson Capital, latest quarterEncore Capital Group vs Jefferson Capital, latest quarterEncore Capital Group (ECPG)Jefferson Capital (JCAP)Revenue$545M$178MRevenue growth, Y/Y+18%+16%Operating margin42.3%45.9%Net margin22.8%23.3%

Where the money goes: ECPG and JCAP

Encore Capital Group (ECPG) · Q3 2026

Encore Capital Group, Q3 2026: revenue $545M (+18% year over year), operating margin 42.3%, net earnings $124M, operating cash flow $107M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Jefferson Capital (JCAP) · Q2 2026

Jefferson Capital, Q2 2026: revenue $178M (+16% year over year), operating margin 45.9%, net earnings $41.3M, operating cash flow $43.3M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Jefferson Capital revenue by segment, Q2 2026Jefferson Capital revenue by segment, Q2 2026United States$129MCanada$20.5MUnited Kingdom$16.6MLatin America$11.8M
Encore Capital Group (ECPG)Jefferson Capital (JCAP)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q2 2026
Revenue$545M$178M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+18%+16%
Operating margin42.3%45.9%
Net earnings$124M$41.3M
Net margin22.8%23.3%
Operating cash flow$107M$43.3M
Free cash flow$102M—
Market value$2.5B—
P/E7.3×—
Analysts’ mean target$117.00—

Where the revenue comes from

Jefferson Capital

Questions

Which is bigger, Encore Capital Group or Jefferson Capital?

Encore Capital Group is the larger company: $545M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $178M for Jefferson Capital (Q2 2026).

Is Encore Capital Group or Jefferson Capital growing faster?

Encore Capital Group is growing faster (+18% against +16% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Encore Capital Group or Jefferson Capital?

Jefferson Capital is more profitable, with an operating margin of 45.9% against 42.3%.

More: Encore Capital Group earnings · how Encore Capital Group makes money · Jefferson Capital earnings · how Jefferson Capital makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 13, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.