Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › EG vs CINF

Everest Group vs Cincinnati Financial: EG and CINF compared

Everest Group is the larger company: $3.7B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $3.0B for Cincinnati Financial (Q3 2026). Everest Group is growing faster (-14% against -18% a year earlier). Cincinnati Financial is more profitable, with an operating margin of 18.1% against 7.2%.

Everest Group vs Cincinnati Financial, latest quarterEverest Group vs Cincinnati Financial, latest quarterEverest Group (EG)Cincinnati Financial (CINF)Revenue$3.7B$3.0BRevenue growth, Y/Y-14%-18%Operating margin7.2%18.1%Net margin6.3%15.1%

Where the money goes: EG and CINF

Everest Group (EG) · Q3 2026

Everest Group, Q3 2026: revenue $3.7B (-14% year over year), operating margin 7.2%, net earnings $233M, operating cash flow $667M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Cincinnati Financial (CINF) · Q3 2026

Cincinnati Financial, Q3 2026: revenue $3.0B (-18% year over year), operating margin 18.1%, net earnings $459M, operating cash flow $791M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Everest Group (EG)Cincinnati Financial (CINF)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$3.7B$3.0B
Revenue growth, Y/Y-14%-18%
Operating margin7.2%18.1%
Net earnings$233M$459M
Net margin6.3%15.1%
Operating cash flow$667M$791M
Free cash flow—$787M
Market value$15.7B$29.2B
P/E8.8×11.0×
Analysts’ mean target$433.38$187.33

Questions

Which is bigger, Everest Group or Cincinnati Financial?

Everest Group is the larger company: $3.7B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $3.0B for Cincinnati Financial (Q3 2026).

Is Everest Group or Cincinnati Financial growing faster?

Everest Group is growing faster (-14% against -18% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Everest Group or Cincinnati Financial?

Cincinnati Financial is more profitable, with an operating margin of 18.1% against 7.2%.

More: Everest Group earnings · how Everest Group makes money · Cincinnati Financial earnings · how Cincinnati Financial makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 26, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.