Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › EMN vs DD

Eastman Chemical vs DuPont de Nemours: EMN and DD compared

Eastman Chemical is the larger company: $2.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.9B for DuPont de Nemours (Q3 2026). Eastman Chemical is growing faster (+8% against +4% a year earlier). DuPont de Nemours is more profitable, with an operating margin of 12.5% against 10.4%.

Eastman Chemical vs DuPont de Nemours, latest quarterEastman Chemical vs DuPont de Nemours, latest quarterEastman Chemical (EMN)DuPont de Nemours (DD)Revenue$2.4B$1.9BRevenue growth, Y/Y+8%+4%Operating margin10.4%12.5%Net margin10.6%6.6%Free cash flow$195M$339M

Where the money goes: EMN and DD

Eastman Chemical (EMN) · Q3 2026

Eastman Chemical, Q3 2026: revenue $2.4B (+8% year over year), operating margin 10.4%, net earnings $253M, operating cash flow $290M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

DuPont de Nemours (DD) · Q3 2026

DuPont de Nemours, Q3 2026: revenue $1.9B (+4% year over year), operating margin 12.5%, net earnings $123M, operating cash flow $410M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

DuPont de Nemours revenue by segment, Q3 2026DuPont de Nemours revenue by segment, Q3 2026Diversified Industrials$1.0BHealthcare & Water Technologies$865M
Eastman Chemical (EMN)DuPont de Nemours (DD)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$2.4B$1.9B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+8%+4%
Gross margin22.3%—
Operating margin10.4%12.5%
Net earnings$253M$123M
Net margin10.6%6.6%
Operating cash flow$290M$410M
Free cash flow$195M$339M
Market value$7.5B$19.9B
P/E11.5×71.8×
Analysts’ mean target$75.12$172.24

Where the revenue comes from

DuPont de Nemours

Questions

Which is bigger, Eastman Chemical or DuPont de Nemours?

Eastman Chemical is the larger company: $2.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.9B for DuPont de Nemours (Q3 2026).

Is Eastman Chemical or DuPont de Nemours growing faster?

Eastman Chemical is growing faster (+8% against +4% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Eastman Chemical or DuPont de Nemours?

DuPont de Nemours is more profitable, with an operating margin of 12.5% against 10.4%.

More: Eastman Chemical earnings · how Eastman Chemical makes money · DuPont de Nemours earnings · how DuPont de Nemours makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.