Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › FCNCA vs CFG

First Citizens Bancshares vs Citizens Financial Group: FCNCA and CFG compared

First Citizens Bancshares is the larger company: $2.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.3B for Citizens Financial Group (Q3 2026). Citizens Financial Group is growing faster (+10% against 0% a year earlier). Citizens Financial Group is more profitable, with an operating margin of 34.6% against 33.1%.

First Citizens Bancshares vs Citizens Financial Group, latest quarterFirst Citizens Bancshares vs Citizens Financial Group, latest quarterFirst Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA)Citizens Financial Group (CFG)Revenue$2.4B$2.3BRevenue growth, Y/Y0%+10%Operating margin33.1%34.6%Net margin24.9%27.4%

Where the money goes: FCNCA and CFG

First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) · Q3 2026

First Citizens Bancshares, Q3 2026: revenue $2.4B (0% year over year), operating margin 33.1%, net earnings $606M, operating cash flow $902M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Citizens Financial Group (CFG) · Q3 2026

Citizens Financial Group, Q3 2026: revenue $2.3B (+10% year over year), operating margin 34.6%, net earnings $636M, operating cash flow $453M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA)Citizens Financial Group (CFG)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$2.4B$2.3B
Revenue growth, Y/Y0%+10%
Operating margin33.1%34.6%
Net earnings$606M$636M
Net margin24.9%27.4%
Operating cash flow$902M$453M
Free cash flow$689M—
Market value$25.6B$27.1B
P/E10.7×12.8×
Analysts’ mean target$2519.23$76.39

Questions

Which is bigger, First Citizens Bancshares or Citizens Financial Group?

First Citizens Bancshares is the larger company: $2.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.3B for Citizens Financial Group (Q3 2026).

Is First Citizens Bancshares or Citizens Financial Group growing faster?

Citizens Financial Group is growing faster (+10% against 0% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, First Citizens Bancshares or Citizens Financial Group?

Citizens Financial Group is more profitable, with an operating margin of 34.6% against 33.1%.

More: First Citizens Bancshares earnings · how First Citizens Bancshares makes money · Citizens Financial Group earnings · how Citizens Financial Group makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.