Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › GHC vs CVSA

Graham Holdings vs Covista: GHC and CVSA compared

Graham Holdings is the larger company: $1.3B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $512M for Covista (Q1 FY27). Covista is growing faster (+11% against +4% a year earlier). Covista is more profitable, with an operating margin of 19.2% against 6.4%.

Graham Holdings vs Covista, latest quarterGraham Holdings vs Covista, latest quarterGraham Holdings (GHC)Covista (CVSA)Revenue$1.3B$512MRevenue growth, Y/Y+4%+11%Operating margin6.4%19.2%Net margin5.7%13.2%Free cash flow$135M$76.4M

Where the money goes: GHC and CVSA

Graham Holdings (GHC) · Q3 2026

Graham Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $1.3B (+4% year over year), operating margin 6.4%, net earnings $75.1M, operating cash flow $160M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Covista (CVSA) · Q1 FY27

Covista, Q1 FY27: revenue $512M (+11% year over year), operating margin 19.2%, net earnings $67.4M, operating cash flow $114M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Graham Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Graham Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Goods$666MServices$660M
Covista revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Covista revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Walden$217MChamberlain$192MMedical and Veterinary$102M
Graham Holdings (GHC)Covista (CVSA)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q1 FY27
Revenue$1.3B$512M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+4%+11%
Operating margin6.4%19.2%
Net earnings$75.1M$67.4M
Net margin5.7%13.2%
Operating cash flow$160M$114M
Free cash flow$135M$76.4M
Market value$5.1B$3.8B
P/E9.5×15.1×
Analysts’ mean target$1100.00$159.00

Where the revenue comes from

Graham Holdings

Covista

Questions

Which is bigger, Graham Holdings or Covista?

Graham Holdings is the larger company: $1.3B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $512M for Covista (Q1 FY27).

Is Graham Holdings or Covista growing faster?

Covista is growing faster (+11% against +4% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Graham Holdings or Covista?

Covista is more profitable, with an operating margin of 19.2% against 6.4%.

More: Graham Holdings earnings · how Graham Holdings makes money · Covista earnings · how Covista makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.