Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Graham Holdings (GHC)

Graham Holdings (GHC) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026 · Graham Holdings (GHC) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 4% year over year to $1.3B · 6¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 6.4%

Graham Holdings made $1.3B in Q3 2026 (+4% Y/Y): Goods $666M, Services $660M. Operating margin 6.4%, net earnings $75.1M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026.

Revenue$1.3B
Year over year+4%
Operating margin6.4%
Net earnings$75.1M
Operating cash flow$160M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

Graham Holdings Q3 2026 revenue breakdown: Sankey diagram of revenue (Goods, Services), costs, profit and cash flow
Graham Holdings Q3 2026 revenue breakdown — free to use with credit and a link (terms). Share on X
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit line. Click a box to select the code.

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $1.3B in Q3 2026, up 4% year over year and up 2% from the previous quarter. Goods was the largest line at 50% of revenue. Goods added $0.09B year over year (up 15%), 186% of the total change. Services declined 6%.

Operating profit was $0.09B, a 6.4% margin (up 1.2 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 39% reached operating profit, above the 5% margin then. Total costs grew 2% against revenue growth of 4%. Net earnings were $0.08B, down 39% year over year. The effective tax rate was 22.1%.

Operating cash flow was $0.16B (down 10% year over year), 208% of net income including minority interests. Non-cash charges added back $0.02B of depreciation and amortization and $1.4M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $0.06B. Capital expenditures of $0.03B left free cash flow of $0.13B.

Quarterly history

Graham Holdings revenue by quarterGraham Holdings revenue by quarter$1.2BQ4 2024$1.2BQ1 2025$1.2BQ2 2025$1.3BQ3 2025$1.3BQ4 2025$1.3BQ2 2026$1.3BQ3 2026
Graham Holdings net earnings by quarterGraham Holdings net earnings by quarter$549MQ4 2024$23.9MQ1 2025$36.7MQ2 2025$123MQ3 2025$109MQ4 2025$281MQ2 2026$75.1MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 29, 2026$1.3B+4%6.4%$75.1M$160M
Q2 202610-QJul 30, 2026$1.3B+7%6.4%$281M—
Q4 202510-KFeb 25, 2026$1.3B+0.4%3.8%$109M$28.3M
Q3 202510-QOct 29, 2025$1.3B+6%5.2%$123M$178M
Q2 202510-QJul 30, 2025$1.2B+3%6.0%$36.7M$94.8M
Q1 202510-QApr 30, 2025$1.2B+1%4.1%$23.9M$46.0M
Q4 202410-KFeb 26, 2025$1.2B+7%5.8%$549M$116M

Charts

Graham Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterGraham Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+7%Q4 2024+1%-6%Q1 2025+3%+4%Q2 2025+6%+5%Q3 2025+0%-2%Q4 2025+7%+4%Q2 2026+4%+2%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +4%, Q/Q +2%.
Graham Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Graham Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$309MBuybacks−$199MCapital spending−$88.3MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$84.8MAcquisitions−$70.1MDividends−$32.1MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$21.1MPartners−$18.1MOther financing−$15.3MOther investing$7.6MExchange rates−$109K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Graham Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterGraham Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$552M$116MQ4 2024$25.7M$46.0MQ1 2025$40.4M$94.8MQ2 2025$126M$178MQ3 2025$111M$28.3MQ4 2025$30.8MQ1 2026$282MQ2 2026$77.2M$160MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $77.2M, Operating cash flow $160M.
Graham Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearGraham Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year5MFY20205MFY20215MFY20225MFY20234MFY20244MFY2025
-14.9% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Graham Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (22 companies, SIC 8200)Graham Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (22 companies, SIC 8200)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +2%median 4%LRNCVSALAURSTRALOPEPXEDUTIPRDOAPEILINCCHGGNRDYBOXLLGCYAMBOPCSVDFP Holdings LtdKIDZKPEARMGLBRWCGHC (+4%, 6%)
Services-Educational Services; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Graham Holdings

Graham Holdings Company (the Company) is a diversified holding company whose operations include educational services, television broadcasting, manufacturing, healthcare, automotive dealerships and other businesses. Through Kaplan, Inc. (Kaplan), the Company provides a wide variety of educational services to students, schools, colleges, universities and businesses, both domestically and outside the United States (U.S.). Kaplan’s educational services include academic preparation programs for international students, English-language programs, operations support services for pre-college, certificate, undergraduate and graduate programs, exam preparation for high school and graduate students and for professional certifications and licensures, career and academic advisement services to businesses, and a United Kingdom (U.K.) sixth-form college that prepares students for A-level examinations.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 25, 2026.

Graham Holdings against its Services-Educational Services peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +4% against the peers' median +4%. Operating margin: 6.4% against the peers' median 12.0%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
GHC Graham HoldingsQ3 2026$1.3B+4%6.4%
BSAA Best SPAC I AcquisitionQ1 2026$1.2B—0.0%
LRN StrideQ1 FY27$639M+3%13.2%
CVSA CovistaQ1 FY27$512M+11%19.2%
LAUR Laureate EducationQ3 2026$485M+21%24.6%
STRA Strategic EducationQ3 2026$325M+2%-26.9%
LOPE Grand Canyon EducationQ3 2026$267M+2%19.3%
PXED Phoenix Education PartnersQ4 FY26$261M+1%12.0%
UTI Universal Technical InstituteQ3 FY26$219M+7%1.5%

Source: Graham Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 104889 · Services-Educational Services

13F: who owns GHC and who is buying

Largest holders of GHC (13F)Largest holders of GHC (13F)BlackRock$485MVanguard Group$374MMadison Avenue Partners, LP$281MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$271MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$200MWallace Capital Management$178MVanguard Capital Management LLC$165MState Street$146MFirst Trust Advisors LP$106MGeode Capital Management, LLC$104M
Funds' net buying of GHC by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of GHC by quarter (13F)−$22.9M2024-09−$21.6M2024-12$35.3M2025-03$83.1M2025-06−$12.8M2025-09−$14.4M2025-12$3.3M2026-03$20.0M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on GHC

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare GHC with

中文版:Graham Holdings(GHC)财报

Español · Français