Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › GHC vs LRN

Graham Holdings vs Stride: GHC and LRN compared

Graham Holdings is the larger company: $1.3B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $639M for Stride (Q1 FY27). Graham Holdings is growing faster (+4% against +3% a year earlier). Stride is more profitable, with an operating margin of 13.2% against 6.4%.

Graham Holdings vs Stride, latest quarterGraham Holdings vs Stride, latest quarterGraham Holdings (GHC)Stride (LRN)Revenue$1.3B$639MRevenue growth, Y/Y+4%+3%Operating margin6.4%13.2%Net margin5.7%10.2%

Where the money goes: GHC and LRN

Graham Holdings (GHC) · Q3 2026

Graham Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $1.3B (+4% year over year), operating margin 6.4%, net earnings $75.1M, operating cash flow $160M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Stride (LRN) · Q1 FY27

Stride, Q1 FY27: revenue $639M (+3% year over year), operating margin 13.2%, net earnings $64.9M, operating cash flow −$125M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Graham Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Graham Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Goods$666MServices$660M
Stride revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Stride revenue by segment, Q1 FY27General Education$357MCareer Learning$283M
Graham Holdings (GHC)Stride (LRN)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q1 FY27
Revenue$1.3B$639M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+4%+3%
Gross margin—37.7%
Operating margin6.4%13.2%
Net earnings$75.1M$64.9M
Net margin5.7%10.2%
Operating cash flow$160M−$125M
Free cash flow$135M—
Market value$5.1B$3.4B
P/E9.5×10.4×
Analysts’ mean target$1100.00$102.50

Where the revenue comes from

Graham Holdings

Stride

Questions

Which is bigger, Graham Holdings or Stride?

Graham Holdings is the larger company: $1.3B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $639M for Stride (Q1 FY27).

Is Graham Holdings or Stride growing faster?

Graham Holdings is growing faster (+4% against +3% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Graham Holdings or Stride?

Stride is more profitable, with an operating margin of 13.2% against 6.4%.

More: Graham Holdings earnings · how Graham Holdings makes money · Stride earnings · how Stride makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 21, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.