Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › GM vs PCAR

General Motors vs Paccar: GM and PCAR compared

General Motors is the larger company: $50.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $7.9B for Paccar (Q3 2026). Paccar is growing faster (+19% against +3% a year earlier). Paccar is more profitable, with an operating margin of 13.6% against 7.2%.

General Motors vs Paccar, latest quarterGeneral Motors vs Paccar, latest quarterGeneral Motors (GM)Paccar (PCAR)Revenue$50.0B$7.9BRevenue growth, Y/Y+3%+19%Operating margin7.2%13.6%Net margin6.7%10.7%Free cash flow$5.0B$711M

Where the money goes: GM and PCAR

General Motors (GM) · Q3 2026

General Motors, Q3 2026: revenue $50.0B (+3% year over year), operating margin 7.2%, net earnings $3.3B, operating cash flow $7.3B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Paccar (PCAR) · Q3 2026

Paccar, Q3 2026: revenue $7.9B (+19% year over year), operating margin 13.6%, net earnings $848M, operating cash flow $848M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

General Motors revenue by segment, Q3 2026General Motors revenue by segment, Q3 2026Vehicle, parts, and accessories$43.5BOther revenues$4.3BServices and other$1.6BUsed vehicles$597M
Paccar revenue by segment, Q3 2026Paccar revenue by segment, Q3 2026Truck Parts and Other$7.4BFinancial Services$559M
General Motors (GM)Paccar (PCAR)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$50.0B$7.9B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+3%+19%
Operating margin7.2%13.6%
Net earnings$3.3B$848M
Net margin6.7%10.7%
Operating cash flow$7.3B$848M
Free cash flow$5.0B$711M
Market value$76.4B$55.1B
P/E18.6×19.9×
Analysts’ mean target$101.09$126.88

Where the revenue comes from

General Motors

Paccar

Questions

Which is bigger, General Motors or Paccar?

General Motors is the larger company: $50.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $7.9B for Paccar (Q3 2026).

Is General Motors or Paccar growing faster?

Paccar is growing faster (+19% against +3% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, General Motors or Paccar?

Paccar is more profitable, with an operating margin of 13.6% against 7.2%.

More: General Motors earnings · how General Motors makes money · Paccar earnings · how Paccar makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 20, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.