Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › GRMN vs TDY

Garmin vs Teledyne Technologies: GRMN and TDY compared

Garmin is the larger company: $2.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.7B for Teledyne Technologies (Q3 2026). Garmin is growing faster (+12% against +9% a year earlier). Garmin is more profitable, with an operating margin of 30.8% against 20.6%.

Garmin vs Teledyne Technologies, latest quarterGarmin vs Teledyne Technologies, latest quarterGarmin (GRMN)Teledyne Technologies (TDY)Revenue$2.0B$1.7BRevenue growth, Y/Y+12%+9%Operating margin30.8%20.6%Net margin27.3%16.2%Free cash flow$293M$320M

Where the money goes: GRMN and TDY

Garmin (GRMN) · Q3 2026

Garmin, Q3 2026: revenue $2.0B (+12% year over year), operating margin 30.8%, net earnings $542M, operating cash flow $394M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Teledyne Technologies (TDY) · Q3 2026

Teledyne Technologies, Q3 2026: revenue $1.7B (+9% year over year), operating margin 20.6%, net earnings $273M, operating cash flow $352M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Garmin revenue by segment, Q3 2026Garmin revenue by segment, Q3 2026Fitness Segment$694MOutdoor Segment$597MMarine Segment$310MAviation Segment$253M
Teledyne Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 2026Teledyne Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 2026Digital Imaging$903MInstrumentation$370MAerospace and Defense Electronics$287MEngineered Systems$124M
Garmin (GRMN)Teledyne Technologies (TDY)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$2.0B$1.7B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+12%+9%
Gross margin63.3%—
Operating margin30.8%20.6%
Net earnings$542M$273M
Net margin27.3%16.2%
Operating cash flow$394M$352M
Free cash flow$293M$320M
Market value$55.4B$28.9B
P/E27.5×28.2×
Analysts’ mean target$299.00$770.08

Where the revenue comes from

Garmin

Teledyne Technologies

Questions

Which is bigger, Garmin or Teledyne Technologies?

Garmin is the larger company: $2.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.7B for Teledyne Technologies (Q3 2026).

Is Garmin or Teledyne Technologies growing faster?

Garmin is growing faster (+12% against +9% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Garmin or Teledyne Technologies?

Garmin is more profitable, with an operating margin of 30.8% against 20.6%.

More: Garmin earnings · how Garmin makes money · Teledyne Technologies earnings · how Teledyne Technologies makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 23, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.