Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › GVA vs STRL

Granite Construction vs Sterling Infrastructure: GVA and STRL compared

Granite Construction is the larger company: $1.8B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.6B for Sterling Infrastructure (Q3 2026). Sterling Infrastructure is growing faster (+127% against +23% a year earlier). Sterling Infrastructure is more profitable, with an operating margin of 19.6% against 12.7%.

Granite Construction vs Sterling Infrastructure, latest quarterGranite Construction vs Sterling Infrastructure, latest quarterGranite Construction (GVA)Sterling Infrastructure (STRL)Revenue$1.8B$1.6BRevenue growth, Y/Y+23%+127%Gross margin19.0%24.1%Operating margin12.7%19.6%Net margin0.2%13.7%Free cash flow$229M$53.3M

Where the money goes: GVA and STRL

Granite Construction (GVA) · Q3 2026

Granite Construction, Q3 2026: revenue $1.8B (+23% year over year), operating margin 12.7%, net earnings $3.2M, operating cash flow $263M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Sterling Infrastructure (STRL) · Q3 2026

Sterling Infrastructure, Q3 2026: revenue $1.6B (+127% year over year), operating margin 19.6%, net earnings $215M, operating cash flow $99.1M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Granite Construction revenue by segment, Q3 2026Granite Construction revenue by segment, Q3 2026Construction$1.5BMaterials$292M
Sterling Infrastructure revenue by segment, Q3 2026Sterling Infrastructure revenue by segment, Q3 2026E-Infrastructure Solutions Revenu…$1.3BTransportation Solutions Revenues$165MBuilding Solutions Revenues$96.0M
Granite Construction (GVA)Sterling Infrastructure (STRL)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$1.8B$1.6B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+23%+127%
Gross margin19.0%24.1%
Operating margin12.7%19.6%
Net earnings$3.2M$215M
Net margin0.2%13.7%
Operating cash flow$263M$99.1M
Free cash flow$229M$53.3M
Market value$5.6B$7.9B
P/E—14.2×
Analysts’ mean target$173.33$693.43

Where the revenue comes from

Granite Construction

Sterling Infrastructure

Questions

Which is bigger, Granite Construction or Sterling Infrastructure?

Granite Construction is the larger company: $1.8B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.6B for Sterling Infrastructure (Q3 2026).

Is Granite Construction or Sterling Infrastructure growing faster?

Sterling Infrastructure is growing faster (+127% against +23% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Granite Construction or Sterling Infrastructure?

Sterling Infrastructure is more profitable, with an operating margin of 19.6% against 12.7%.

More: Granite Construction earnings · how Granite Construction makes money · Sterling Infrastructure earnings · how Sterling Infrastructure makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.