Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › KEYS vs MKSI

Keysight Technologies vs MKS: KEYS and MKSI compared

Keysight Technologies is the larger company: $1.8B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 FY26) against $1.4B for MKS (Q3 2026). MKS is growing faster (+43% against +36% a year earlier). Keysight Technologies is more profitable, with an operating margin of 25.0% against 23.1%.

Keysight Technologies vs MKS, latest quarterKeysight Technologies vs MKS, latest quarterKeysight Technologies (KEYS)MKS (MKSI)Revenue$1.8B$1.4BRevenue growth, Y/Y+36%+43%Operating margin25.0%23.1%Net margin21.5%16.8%Free cash flow$403M$243M

Where the money goes: KEYS and MKSI

Keysight Technologies (KEYS) · Q3 FY26

Keysight Technologies, Q3 FY26: revenue $1.8B (+36% year over year), operating margin 25.0%, net earnings $397M, operating cash flow $437M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

MKS (MKSI) · Q3 2026

MKS, Q3 2026: revenue $1.4B (+43% year over year), operating margin 23.1%, net earnings $237M, operating cash flow $292M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Keysight Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 FY26Keysight Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 FY26Products$1.5BServices and other$382M
MKS revenue by segment, Q3 2026MKS revenue by segment, Q3 2026Semiconductor$638MElectronics and Packaging$415MSpecialty Industrial$360M
Keysight Technologies (KEYS)MKS (MKSI)
Latest quarterQ3 FY26Q3 2026
Revenue$1.8B$1.4B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+36%+43%
Gross margin—47.7%
Operating margin25.0%23.1%
Net earnings$397M$237M
Net margin21.5%16.8%
Operating cash flow$437M$292M
Free cash flow$403M$243M
Market value$47.4B$13.8B
P/E37.0×22.9×
Analysts’ mean target$419.67$406.93

Where the revenue comes from

Keysight Technologies

MKS

Questions

Which is bigger, Keysight Technologies or MKS?

Keysight Technologies is the larger company: $1.8B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 FY26) against $1.4B for MKS (Q3 2026).

Is Keysight Technologies or MKS growing faster?

MKS is growing faster (+43% against +36% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Keysight Technologies or MKS?

Keysight Technologies is more profitable, with an operating margin of 25.0% against 23.1%.

More: Keysight Technologies earnings · how Keysight Technologies makes money · MKS earnings · how MKS makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Sep 2, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.