Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › LAD vs KMX

Lithia Motors vs CarMax: LAD and KMX compared

Lithia Motors is the larger company: $9.9B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $7.9B for CarMax (Q2 FY27). CarMax is growing faster (+20% against +3% a year earlier). Lithia Motors is more profitable, with an operating margin of 4.2% against 2.8%.

Lithia Motors vs CarMax, latest quarterLithia Motors vs CarMax, latest quarterLithia Motors (LAD)CarMax (KMX)Revenue$9.9B$7.9BRevenue growth, Y/Y+3%+20%Gross margin15.0%10.1%Operating margin4.2%2.8%Net margin2.9%2.1%

Where the money goes: LAD and KMX

Lithia Motors (LAD) · Q3 2026

Lithia Motors, Q3 2026: revenue $9.9B (+3% year over year), operating margin 4.2%, net earnings $293M, operating cash flow −$30.8M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

CarMax (KMX) · Q2 FY27

CarMax, Q2 FY27: revenue $7.9B (+20% year over year), operating margin 2.8%, net earnings $165M, operating cash flow $883M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Lithia Motors revenue by segment, Q3 2026Lithia Motors revenue by segment, Q3 2026New vehicle$4.9BUsed vehicles$3.6BAftersales$1.1BFinance and insurance$361M
CarMax revenue by segment, Q2 FY27CarMax revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Used vehicle sales$6.3BWholesale vehicle sales$1.4BExtended protection plan revenues$142MAdvertising & subscription revenu…$36.3M
Lithia Motors (LAD)CarMax (KMX)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q2 FY27
Revenue$9.9B$7.9B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+3%+20%
Gross margin15.0%10.1%
Operating margin4.2%2.8%
Net earnings$293M$165M
Net margin2.9%2.1%
Operating cash flow−$30.8M$883M
Free cash flow—$806M
Market value$6.8B$7.5B
P/E8.8×24.7×
Analysts’ mean target$391.20$61.31

Where the revenue comes from

Lithia Motors

CarMax

Questions

Which is bigger, Lithia Motors or CarMax?

Lithia Motors is the larger company: $9.9B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $7.9B for CarMax (Q2 FY27).

Is Lithia Motors or CarMax growing faster?

CarMax is growing faster (+20% against +3% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Lithia Motors or CarMax?

Lithia Motors is more profitable, with an operating margin of 4.2% against 2.8%.

More: Lithia Motors earnings · how Lithia Motors makes money · CarMax earnings · how CarMax makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026; 10-Q filed Sep 30, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.