Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › LXU vs LXFR

LSB Industries vs Luxfer Holdings: LXU and LXFR compared

LSB Industries is the larger company: $159M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $91.7M for Luxfer Holdings (Q3 2026). LSB Industries is growing faster (+2% against -4% a year earlier). LSB Industries is more profitable, with an operating margin of 16.9% against 3.1%.

LSB Industries vs Luxfer Holdings, latest quarterLSB Industries vs Luxfer Holdings, latest quarterLSB Industries (LXU)Luxfer Holdings (LXFR)Revenue$159M$91.7MRevenue growth, Y/Y+2%-4%Gross margin27.2%24.4%Operating margin16.9%3.1%Net margin10.3%1.0%Free cash flow$2.4M$12.4M

Where the money goes: LXU and LXFR

LSB Industries (LXU) · Q3 2026

LSB Industries, Q3 2026: revenue $159M (+2% year over year), operating margin 16.9%, net earnings $16.3M, operating cash flow $20.5M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) · Q3 2026

Luxfer Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $91.7M (-4% year over year), operating margin 3.1%, net earnings $900K, operating cash flow $15.6M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Luxfer Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Luxfer Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Defense, First Response, and Heal…$43.3MTransportation$25.8MSpecialty Industrial$22.6M
LSB Industries (LXU)Luxfer Holdings (LXFR)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$159M$91.7M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+2%-4%
Gross margin27.2%24.4%
Operating margin16.9%3.1%
Net earnings$16.3M$900K
Net margin10.3%1.0%
Operating cash flow$20.5M$15.6M
Free cash flow$2.4M$12.4M

Where the revenue comes from

Luxfer Holdings

Questions

Which is bigger, LSB Industries or Luxfer Holdings?

LSB Industries is the larger company: $159M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $91.7M for Luxfer Holdings (Q3 2026).

Is LSB Industries or Luxfer Holdings growing faster?

LSB Industries is growing faster (+2% against -4% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, LSB Industries or Luxfer Holdings?

LSB Industries is more profitable, with an operating margin of 16.9% against 3.1%.

More: LSB Industries earnings · how LSB Industries makes money · Luxfer Holdings earnings · how Luxfer Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.