Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › MKSI vs ST

MKS vs Sensata Technologies Holding: MKSI and ST compared

MKS is the larger company: $1.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.0B for Sensata Technologies Holding (Q3 2026). MKS is growing faster (+43% against +8% a year earlier). MKS is more profitable, with an operating margin of 23.1% against 17.5%.

MKS vs Sensata Technologies Holding, latest quarterMKS vs Sensata Technologies Holding, latest quarterMKS (MKSI)Sensata Technologies Holding (ST)Revenue$1.4B$1.0BRevenue growth, Y/Y+43%+8%Operating margin23.1%17.5%Net margin16.8%11.4%Free cash flow$243M$198M

Where the money goes: MKSI and ST

MKS (MKSI) · Q3 2026

MKS, Q3 2026: revenue $1.4B (+43% year over year), operating margin 23.1%, net earnings $237M, operating cash flow $292M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Sensata Technologies Holding (ST) · Q3 2026

Sensata Technologies Holding, Q3 2026: revenue $1.0B (+8% year over year), operating margin 17.5%, net earnings $114M, operating cash flow $225M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

MKS revenue by segment, Q3 2026MKS revenue by segment, Q3 2026Semiconductor$638MElectronics and Packaging$415MSpecialty Industrial$360M
MKS (MKSI)Sensata Technologies Holding (ST)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$1.4B$1.0B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+43%+8%
Gross margin47.7%—
Operating margin23.1%17.5%
Net earnings$237M$114M
Net margin16.8%11.4%
Operating cash flow$292M$225M
Free cash flow$243M$198M
Market value$13.8B$5.8B
P/E22.9×15.6×
Analysts’ mean target$406.93$52.80

Where the revenue comes from

MKS

Questions

Which is bigger, MKS or Sensata Technologies Holding?

MKS is the larger company: $1.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.0B for Sensata Technologies Holding (Q3 2026).

Is MKS or Sensata Technologies Holding growing faster?

MKS is growing faster (+43% against +8% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, MKS or Sensata Technologies Holding?

MKS is more profitable, with an operating margin of 23.1% against 17.5%.

More: MKS earnings · how MKS makes money · Sensata Technologies Holding earnings · how Sensata Technologies Holding makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 27, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.