Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › MOS vs CF

Mosaic vs CF Industries Holdings: MOS and CF compared

Mosaic is the larger company: $3.1B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.9B for CF Industries Holdings (Q3 2026). CF Industries Holdings is growing faster (+12% against -10% a year earlier). CF Industries Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 37.7% against -3.1%.

Mosaic vs CF Industries Holdings, latest quarterMosaic vs CF Industries Holdings, latest quarterMosaic (MOS)CF Industries Holdings (CF)Revenue$3.1B$1.9BRevenue growth, Y/Y-10%+12%Operating margin-3.1%37.7%Net margin-2.1%23.4%Free cash flow$2.4M$888M

Where the money goes: MOS and CF

Mosaic (MOS) · Q3 2026

Mosaic, Q3 2026: revenue $3.1B (-10% year over year), operating margin -3.1%, net loss $65.3M, operating cash flow $284M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

CF Industries Holdings (CF) · Q3 2026

CF Industries Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $1.9B (+12% year over year), operating margin 37.7%, net earnings $436M, operating cash flow $1.2B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Mosaic revenue by segment, Q3 2026Mosaic revenue by segment, Q3 2026Phosphate Crop Nutrients$976MPotash Crop Nutrients$728MPerformance Products$709MCrop Nutrient Blends$352M
CF Industries Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026CF Industries Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026UAN$639MAmmonia$534MGranular Urea$456MOther$164M
Mosaic (MOS)CF Industries Holdings (CF)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$3.1B$1.9B
Revenue growth, Y/Y-10%+12%
Gross margin—38.7%
Operating margin-3.1%37.7%
Net earnings−$65.3M$436M
Net margin-2.1%23.4%
Operating cash flow$284M$1.2B
Free cash flow$2.4M$888M
Market value$7.2B$18.1B
P/E—7.1×
Analysts’ mean target$25.33$128.79

Where the revenue comes from

Mosaic

CF Industries Holdings

Questions

Which is bigger, Mosaic or CF Industries Holdings?

Mosaic is the larger company: $3.1B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.9B for CF Industries Holdings (Q3 2026).

Is Mosaic or CF Industries Holdings growing faster?

CF Industries Holdings is growing faster (+12% against -10% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Mosaic or CF Industries Holdings?

CF Industries Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 37.7% against -3.1%.

More: Mosaic earnings · how Mosaic makes money · CF Industries Holdings earnings · how CF Industries Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.