Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › NGVT vs BCPC

Ingevity vs Balchem: NGVT and BCPC compared

Ingevity is the larger company: $305M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $291M for Balchem (Q3 2026). Balchem is growing faster (+9% against -8% a year earlier). Ingevity is more profitable, with an operating margin of 22.0% against 21.5%.

Ingevity vs Balchem, latest quarterIngevity vs Balchem, latest quarterIngevity (NGVT)Balchem (BCPC)Revenue$305M$291MRevenue growth, Y/Y-8%+9%Gross margin43.5%36.4%Operating margin22.0%21.5%Net margin16.2%16.1%Free cash flow$85.5M$57.9M

Where the money goes: NGVT and BCPC

Ingevity (NGVT) · Q3 2026

Ingevity, Q3 2026: revenue $305M (-8% year over year), operating margin 22.0%, net earnings $49.3M, operating cash flow $99.2M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Balchem (BCPC) · Q3 2026

Balchem, Q3 2026: revenue $291M (+9% year over year), operating margin 21.5%, net earnings $46.7M, operating cash flow $69.8M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Ingevity revenue by segment, Q3 2026Ingevity revenue by segment, Q3 2026Performance Materials$154MPavement Technologies Segment$106MAdvanced Polymer Technologies seg…$45.0M
Balchem revenue by segment, Q3 2026Balchem revenue by segment, Q3 2026Product Sales Revenue$290MRoyalty Revenue$401K
Ingevity (NGVT)Balchem (BCPC)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$305M$291M
Revenue growth, Y/Y-8%+9%
Gross margin43.5%36.4%
Operating margin22.0%21.5%
Net earnings$49.3M$46.7M
Net margin16.2%16.1%
Operating cash flow$99.2M$69.8M
Free cash flow$85.5M$57.9M
Market value$2.5B$5.6B
P/E97.5×33.0×
Analysts’ mean target$89.00$213.50

Where the revenue comes from

Ingevity

Balchem

Questions

Which is bigger, Ingevity or Balchem?

Ingevity is the larger company: $305M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $291M for Balchem (Q3 2026).

Is Ingevity or Balchem growing faster?

Balchem is growing faster (+9% against -8% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Ingevity or Balchem?

Ingevity is more profitable, with an operating margin of 22.0% against 21.5%.

More: Ingevity earnings · how Ingevity makes money · Balchem earnings · how Balchem makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 23, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.