Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › NKE vs LULU

Nike vs lululemon athletica: NKE and LULU compared

Nike is the larger company: $11.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $2.4B for lululemon athletica (Q2 FY27). Nike is growing faster (-4% against -4% a year earlier). lululemon athletica is more profitable, with an operating margin of 18.8% against 8.2%.

Nike vs lululemon athletica, latest quarterNike vs lululemon athletica, latest quarterNike (NKE)lululemon athletica (LULU)Revenue$11.2B$2.4BRevenue growth, Y/Y-4%-4%Gross margin42.8%60.5%Operating margin8.2%18.8%Net margin6.3%13.6%

Where the money goes: NKE and LULU

Nike (NKE) · Q1 FY27

Nike, Q1 FY27: revenue $11.2B (-4% year over year), operating margin 8.2%, net earnings $712M, operating cash flow $135M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

lululemon athletica (LULU) · Q2 FY27

lululemon athletica, Q2 FY27: revenue $2.4B (-4% year over year), operating margin 18.8%, net earnings $329M, operating cash flow $375M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Nike revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Nike revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Footwear$7.2BApparel$3.4BEquipment$617MOther$26.0M
lululemon athletica revenue by segment, Q2 FY27lululemon athletica revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Women's apparel$1.5BMen's apparel$621MAccessories and other categories$306M
Nike (NKE)lululemon athletica (LULU)
Latest quarterQ1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue$11.2B$2.4B
Revenue growth, Y/Y-4%-4%
Gross margin42.8%60.5%
Operating margin8.2%18.8%
Net earnings$712M$329M
Net margin6.3%13.6%
Operating cash flow$135M$375M
Free cash flow—$225M
Market value$57.3B$12.5B
P/E18.5×8.8×
Analysts’ mean target$36.42$103.66

Where the revenue comes from

Nike

lululemon athletica

Questions

Which is bigger, Nike or lululemon athletica?

Nike is the larger company: $11.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $2.4B for lululemon athletica (Q2 FY27).

Is Nike or lululemon athletica growing faster?

Nike is growing faster (-4% against -4% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Nike or lululemon athletica?

lululemon athletica is more profitable, with an operating margin of 18.8% against 8.2%.

More: Nike earnings · how Nike makes money · lululemon athletica earnings · how lululemon athletica makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 2, 2026; 10-Q filed Sep 3, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.