Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › NWL vs AWI

Newell Brands vs Armstrong World Industries: NWL and AWI compared

Newell Brands is the larger company: $1.9B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $476M for Armstrong World Industries (Q3 2026). Armstrong World Industries is growing faster (+12% against +4% a year earlier). Armstrong World Industries is more profitable, with an operating margin of 27.6% against 1.4%.

Newell Brands vs Armstrong World Industries, latest quarterNewell Brands vs Armstrong World Industries, latest quarterNewell Brands (NWL)Armstrong World Industries (AWI)Revenue$1.9B$476MRevenue growth, Y/Y+4%+12%Operating margin1.4%27.6%Net margin-4.3%19.3%Free cash flow$250M$71.5M

Where the money goes: NWL and AWI

Newell Brands (NWL) · Q3 2026

Newell Brands, Q3 2026: revenue $1.9B (+4% year over year), operating margin 1.4%, net loss $81.0M, operating cash flow $297M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Armstrong World Industries (AWI) · Q3 2026

Armstrong World Industries, Q3 2026: revenue $476M (+12% year over year), operating margin 27.6%, net earnings $91.9M, operating cash flow $96.2M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Newell Brands revenue by segment, Q3 2026Newell Brands revenue by segment, Q3 2026Home and Commercial Solutions$1.0BLearning and Development$692MOutdoor and Recreation$169M
Armstrong World Industries revenue by segment, Q3 2026Armstrong World Industries revenue by segment, Q3 2026Mineral Fiber$292MArchitectural Specialties$184M
Newell Brands (NWL)Armstrong World Industries (AWI)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$1.9B$476M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+4%+12%
Gross margin—40.1%
Operating margin1.4%27.6%
Net earnings−$81.0M$91.9M
Net margin-4.3%19.3%
Operating cash flow$297M$96.2M
Free cash flow$250M$71.5M
Market value$2.3B$7.2B
P/E—22.9×
Analysts’ mean target$6.41$200.18

Where the revenue comes from

Newell Brands

Armstrong World Industries

Questions

Which is bigger, Newell Brands or Armstrong World Industries?

Newell Brands is the larger company: $1.9B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $476M for Armstrong World Industries (Q3 2026).

Is Newell Brands or Armstrong World Industries growing faster?

Armstrong World Industries is growing faster (+12% against +4% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Newell Brands or Armstrong World Industries?

Armstrong World Industries is more profitable, with an operating margin of 27.6% against 1.4%.

More: Newell Brands earnings · how Newell Brands makes money · Armstrong World Industries earnings · how Armstrong World Industries makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 27, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.