Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › OLN vs CC

Olin vs Chemours: OLN and CC compared

Olin is the larger company: $1.7B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.5B for Chemours (Q3 2026). Chemours is growing faster (+3% against +2% a year earlier). Chemours is more profitable, with an operating margin of 14.4% against 3.4%.

Olin vs Chemours, latest quarterOlin vs Chemours, latest quarterOlin (OLN)Chemours (CC)Revenue$1.7B$1.5BRevenue growth, Y/Y+2%+3%Gross margin9.9%15.0%Operating margin3.4%14.4%Net margin0.8%12.7%Free cash flow$76.5M$98.0M

Where the money goes: OLN and CC

Olin (OLN) · Q3 2026

Olin, Q3 2026: revenue $1.7B (+2% year over year), operating margin 3.4%, net earnings $14.4M, operating cash flow $110M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Chemours (CC) · Q3 2026

Chemours, Q3 2026: revenue $1.5B (+3% year over year), operating margin 14.4%, net earnings $196M, operating cash flow $149M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Olin revenue by segment, Q3 2026Olin revenue by segment, Q3 2026Chlor Alkali Products and Vinyls$851MWinchester$485MEpoxy$412M
Chemours revenue by segment, Q3 2026Chemours revenue by segment, Q3 2026All Segments$1.5BOther Non-Reportable Segment$13.0M
Olin (OLN)Chemours (CC)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$1.7B$1.5B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+2%+3%
Gross margin9.9%15.0%
Operating margin3.4%14.4%
Net earnings$14.4M$196M
Net margin0.8%12.7%
Operating cash flow$110M$149M
Free cash flow$76.5M$98.0M
Market value$2.0B$1.9B
Analysts’ mean target$19.38$16.10

Where the revenue comes from

Olin

Chemours

Questions

Which is bigger, Olin or Chemours?

Olin is the larger company: $1.7B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.5B for Chemours (Q3 2026).

Is Olin or Chemours growing faster?

Chemours is growing faster (+3% against +2% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Olin or Chemours?

Chemours is more profitable, with an operating margin of 14.4% against 3.4%.

More: Olin earnings · how Olin makes money · Chemours earnings · how Chemours makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.