Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Materials › Chemours (CC)

Chemours (CC) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Chemours (CC) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 3% year over year to $1.5B · 13¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 14.4%

Chemours made $1.5B in Q3 2026 (+3% Y/Y): All Segments $1.5B, Other Non-Reportable Segment $13.0M. Operating margin 14.4%, net earnings $196M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$1.5B
Year over year+3%
Operating margin14.4%
Net earnings$196M
Operating cash flow$149M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

Chemours Q3 2026 revenue breakdown: Sankey diagram of revenue (All Segments, Other Non-Reportable Segment), costs, profit and cash flow
Chemours Q3 2026 revenue breakdown — free to use with credit and a link (terms). Share on X
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit line. Click a box to select the code.

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $1.5B in Q3 2026, up 3% year over year and down 3% from the previous quarter. All Segments was the largest line at 99% of revenue. All Segments added $0.04B year over year (up 3%), 98% of the total change.

Gross margin was 15.0%, down 0.6 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $0.22B, a 14.4% margin (up 11.9 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 409% reached operating profit, above the 3% margin then. Operating expenses fell 95% while revenue rose 3%. Net earnings were $0.20B, up 326% year over year. The effective tax rate was 11.7%.

Operating cash flow was $0.15B (up 2% year over year), 76% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $0.08B of depreciation and $4.0M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $0.13B. Capital expenditures of $0.05B left free cash flow of $0.10B.

Quarterly history

Chemours revenue by quarterChemours revenue by quarter$1.4BQ1 2025$1.6BQ2 2025$1.5BQ3 2025$1.3BQ4 2025$1.4BQ1 2026$1.6BQ2 2026$1.5BQ3 2026
Chemours net earnings by quarterChemours net earnings by quarter−$4.0MQ1 2025−$379MQ2 2025$60.0MQ3 2025−$47.0MQ4 2025−$29.0MQ1 2026−$274MQ2 2026$196MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$1.5B+3%14.4%$196M$149M
Q2 202610-QAug 5, 2026$1.6B-2%-0.1%−$274M$158M
Q1 202610-QMay 5, 2026$1.4B+1%-1.6%−$29.0M−$44.0M
Q4 202510-KFeb 24, 2026$1.3B-2%-5.0%−$47.0M$137M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$1.5B-0.9%3.4%$60.0M$146M
Q2 202510-QAug 5, 2025$1.6B+4%-16.1%−$379M$93.0M
Q1 202510-QMay 6, 2025$1.4B+0.4%0.0%−$4.0M−$112M

Charts

Chemours: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterChemours: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+0%Q1 2025+4%+18%Q2 2025-1%-7%Q3 2025-2%-11%Q4 2025+1%+4%Q1 2026-2%+15%Q2 2026+3%-3%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +3%, Q/Q -3%.
Chemours: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Chemours: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Other financing−$1.7BNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$1.3BOperating cash flow$400MAsset & business sales$342MCapital spending−$189MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$136MDividends−$54.0MOther investing−$8.0MTaxes on employees’ shares−$2.0MExchange rates−$1.0M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Chemours: profit against cash, quarter by quarterChemours: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$11.0M$138MQ4 2024−$5.0M−$112MQ1 2025−$379M$93.0MQ2 2025$46.0M$146MQ3 2025−$47.0M$137MQ4 2025−$29.0M−$44.0MQ1 2026−$274M$158MQ2 2026$196M$149MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $196M, Operating cash flow $149M.
Chemours: diluted shares by fiscal yearChemours: diluted shares by fiscal year166MFY2020169MFY2021158MFY2022149MFY2023150MFY2024150MFY2025
-9.7% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Chemours in its industry: growth against margin (16 companies, SIC 2800)Chemours in its industry: growth against margin (16 companies, SIC 2800)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +8%median 9%OLNHUNHuntsman International LLCSOLSIOSPPRMECVTNGVTBCPCFMCACNTGUREBLGOCITRLQMTCC (+3%, 14%)
Chemicals & Allied Products; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About Chemours

The Chemours Company (NYSE: CC) is a global leader in providing industrial and specialty chemicals products for markets, including coatings, plastics, refrigeration and air conditioning, transportation, semiconductor and advanced electronics, general industrial, and oil and gas. Through our three businesses – Thermal & Specialized Solutions, Titanium Technologies, and Advanced Performance Materials – we deliver application expertise and chemistry-based innovations that solve customers’ biggest challenges. Our flagship products are sold under prominent brands such as Opteon™, Freon™, Ti-Pure™, Nafion™, Teflon™, Viton™, and Krytox™. Headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware and listed on the NYSE under the symbol CC, Chemours has approximately 5,700 employees and 28 manufacturing sites and serves approximately 2,400 customers in approximately 110 countries.

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Aug 4, 2026.

Chemours against its Chemicals & Allied Products peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +3% against the peers' median +8%. Operating margin: 14.4% against the peers' median 9.5%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
CC ChemoursQ3 2026$1.5B+3%14.4%
OLN OlinQ3 2026$1.7B+2%3.4%
HUN HuntsmanQ3 2026$1.7B+18%2.3%
Huntsman International LLCQ2 2026$1.7B+14%2.2%
SOLS Solstice Advanced MaterialsQ3 2026$1.0B+8%10.7%
IOSP InnospecQ3 2026$474M+7%8.8%
PRM Perimeter GroupQ3 2026$390M+24%106.8%
ECVT EcovystQ3 2026$309M+51%9.5%
NGVT IngevityQ3 2026$305M-8%22.0%

Source: Chemours 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1627223 · Chemicals & Allied Products

Guidance and outlook

Chemours: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Chemours: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Other17Legal & regulation5Costs4Financing4Supply chain2Demand2
34 statements; tone -0.09 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 3 hedged.
Chemours: outlook statements against the filing beforeChemours: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident2Cautious5

13F: who owns CC and who is buying

Largest holders of CC (13F)Largest holders of CC (13F)BlackRock$478MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$217MVanguard Group$211MVanguard Capital Management LLC$139MState Street$125MAmeriprise Financial$101MAmerican Century Companies$89.9MGeode Capital Management, LLC$78.5MVoya Investment Management LLC$72.7MWolf Hill Capital Management, LP$59.7M
Funds' net buying of CC by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of CC by quarter (13F)$92.8M2024-09−$75.5M2024-12$144M2025-03$161M2025-06−$201M2025-09−$54.3M2025-12−$52.3M2026-03$48.0M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on CC

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare CC with

中文版:Chemours(CC)财报

Español · Français