Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ONT vs EXPO

Onterris vs Exponent: ONT and EXPO compared

Onterris is the larger company: $203M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $174M for Exponent (Q3 2026). Exponent is growing faster (+18% against -10% a year earlier). Exponent is more profitable, with an operating margin of 24.1% against 6.0%.

Onterris vs Exponent, latest quarterOnterris vs Exponent, latest quarterOnterris (ONT)Exponent (EXPO)Revenue$203M$174MRevenue growth, Y/Y-10%+18%Operating margin6.0%24.1%Net margin4.4%17.8%Free cash flow$40.0M$62.1M

Where the money goes: ONT and EXPO

Onterris (ONT) · Q3 2026

Onterris, Q3 2026: revenue $203M (-10% year over year), operating margin 6.0%, net earnings $9.0M, operating cash flow $40.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Exponent (EXPO) · Q3 2026

Exponent, Q3 2026: revenue $174M (+18% year over year), operating margin 24.1%, net earnings $30.9M, operating cash flow $63.2M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Onterris (ONT)Exponent (EXPO)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$203M$174M
Revenue growth, Y/Y-10%+18%
Operating margin6.0%24.1%
Net earnings$9.0M$30.9M
Net margin4.4%17.8%
Operating cash flow$40.9M$63.2M
Free cash flow$40.0M$62.1M
Market value—$3.5B
P/E—31.5×
Analysts’ mean target—$90.67

Questions

Which is bigger, Onterris or Exponent?

Onterris is the larger company: $203M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $174M for Exponent (Q3 2026).

Is Onterris or Exponent growing faster?

Exponent is growing faster (+18% against -10% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Onterris or Exponent?

Exponent is more profitable, with an operating margin of 24.1% against 6.0%.

More: Onterris earnings · how Onterris makes money · Exponent earnings · how Exponent makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.