Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › PAG vs CVNA

Penske Automotive Group vs Carvana: PAG and CVNA compared

Penske Automotive Group is the larger company: $8.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $8.0B for Carvana (Q3 2026). Carvana is growing faster (+42% against +4% a year earlier). Carvana is more profitable, with an operating margin of 8.9% against 3.6%.

Penske Automotive Group vs Carvana, latest quarterPenske Automotive Group vs Carvana, latest quarterPenske Automotive Group (PAG)Carvana (CVNA)Revenue$8.4B$8.0BRevenue growth, Y/Y+4%+42%Gross margin15.7%18.9%Operating margin3.6%8.9%Net margin2.6%3.6%Free cash flow$223M$491M

Where the money goes: PAG and CVNA

Penske Automotive Group (PAG) · Q3 2026

Penske Automotive Group, Q3 2026: revenue $8.4B (+4% year over year), operating margin 3.6%, net earnings $221M, operating cash flow $306M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Carvana (CVNA) · Q3 2026

Carvana, Q3 2026: revenue $8.0B (+42% year over year), operating margin 8.9%, net earnings $289M, operating cash flow $555M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Penske Automotive Group revenue by segment, Q3 2026Penske Automotive Group revenue by segment, Q3 2026Retail automotive dealership$7.0BRetail commercial truck dealership$1.1BCommercial vehicle distribution a…$266M
Carvana revenue by segment, Q3 2026Carvana revenue by segment, Q3 2026Retail vehicle sales, net$6.1BWholesale sales and revenues$1.3BOther sales and revenues$594M
Penske Automotive Group (PAG)Carvana (CVNA)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$8.4B$8.0B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+4%+42%
Gross margin15.7%18.9%
Operating margin3.6%8.9%
Net earnings$221M$289M
Net margin2.6%3.6%
Operating cash flow$306M$555M
Free cash flow$223M$491M
Market value$13.9B$53.3B
P/E15.5×31.3×
Analysts’ mean target$210.86$81.14

Where the revenue comes from

Penske Automotive Group

Carvana

Questions

Which is bigger, Penske Automotive Group or Carvana?

Penske Automotive Group is the larger company: $8.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $8.0B for Carvana (Q3 2026).

Is Penske Automotive Group or Carvana growing faster?

Carvana is growing faster (+42% against +4% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Penske Automotive Group or Carvana?

Carvana is more profitable, with an operating margin of 8.9% against 3.6%.

More: Penske Automotive Group earnings · how Penske Automotive Group makes money · Carvana earnings · how Carvana makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.