Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › PSA vs HST

Public Storage vs Host Hotels & Resorts: PSA and HST compared

Public Storage is the larger company: $1.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.3B for Host Hotels & Resorts (Q3 2026). Public Storage is growing faster (+12% against +1% a year earlier). Public Storage is more profitable, with an operating margin of 23.2% against 9.0%.

Public Storage vs Host Hotels & Resorts, latest quarterPublic Storage vs Host Hotels & Resorts, latest quarterPublic Storage (PSA)Host Hotels & Resorts (HST)Revenue$1.4B$1.3BRevenue growth, Y/Y+12%+1%Operating margin23.2%9.0%Net margin26.9%5.2%Free cash flow$633M$274M

Where the money goes: PSA and HST

Public Storage (PSA) · Q3 2026

Public Storage, Q3 2026: revenue $1.4B (+12% year over year), operating margin 23.2%, net earnings $367M, operating cash flow $709M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) · Q3 2026

Host Hotels & Resorts, Q3 2026: revenue $1.3B (+1% year over year), operating margin 9.0%, net earnings $70.0M, operating cash flow $345M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Public Storage revenue by segment, Q3 2026Public Storage revenue by segment, Q3 2026Self-storage facilities$1.3BAncillary operations$112M
Host Hotels & Resorts revenue by segment, Q3 2026Host Hotels & Resorts revenue by segment, Q3 2026Hotel$1.3BCondominium sales$7.0M
Public Storage (PSA)Host Hotels & Resorts (HST)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$1.4B$1.3B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+12%+1%
Operating margin23.2%9.0%
Net earnings$367M$70.0M
Net margin26.9%5.2%
Operating cash flow$709M$345M
Free cash flow$633M$274M
Market value$62.4B$17.0B
P/E35.4×17.9×
Analysts’ mean target$334.06$25.93

Where the revenue comes from

Public Storage

Host Hotels & Resorts

Questions

Which is bigger, Public Storage or Host Hotels & Resorts?

Public Storage is the larger company: $1.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.3B for Host Hotels & Resorts (Q3 2026).

Is Public Storage or Host Hotels & Resorts growing faster?

Public Storage is growing faster (+12% against +1% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Public Storage or Host Hotels & Resorts?

Public Storage is more profitable, with an operating margin of 23.2% against 9.0%.

More: Public Storage earnings · how Public Storage makes money · Host Hotels & Resorts earnings · how Host Hotels & Resorts makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 26, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.