Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › QNST vs MAX

Quinstreet vs MediaAlpha: QNST and MAX compared

Quinstreet is the larger company: $417M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $376M for MediaAlpha (Q3 2026). Quinstreet is growing faster (+46% against +23% a year earlier). MediaAlpha is more profitable, with an operating margin of 7.7% against 5.6%.

Quinstreet vs MediaAlpha, latest quarterQuinstreet vs MediaAlpha, latest quarterQuinstreet (QNST)MediaAlpha (MAX)Revenue$417M$376MRevenue growth, Y/Y+46%+23%Operating margin5.6%7.7%Net margin4.1%6.9%Free cash flow$20.3M$21.5M

Where the money goes: QNST and MAX

Quinstreet (QNST) · Q1 FY27

Quinstreet, Q1 FY27: revenue $417M (+46% year over year), operating margin 5.6%, net earnings $17.0M, operating cash flow $23.3M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

MediaAlpha (MAX) · Q3 2026

MediaAlpha, Q3 2026: revenue $376M (+23% year over year), operating margin 7.7%, net earnings $25.8M, operating cash flow $21.6M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Quinstreet revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Quinstreet revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Financial Service$271MHome Services$146M
MediaAlpha revenue by segment, Q3 2026MediaAlpha revenue by segment, Q3 2026Property & casualty insurance$366MLife insurance$6.8MHealth insurance$2.9MOther$302K
Quinstreet (QNST)MediaAlpha (MAX)
Latest quarterQ1 FY27Q3 2026
Revenue$417M$376M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+46%+23%
Gross margin12.8%—
Operating margin5.6%7.7%
Net earnings$17.0M$25.8M
Net margin4.1%6.9%
Operating cash flow$23.3M$21.6M
Free cash flow$20.3M$21.5M
Market value$1.2B$892M
P/E13.0×7.8×
Analysts’ mean target$22.80$15.71

Where the revenue comes from

Quinstreet

MediaAlpha

Questions

Which is bigger, Quinstreet or MediaAlpha?

Quinstreet is the larger company: $417M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $376M for MediaAlpha (Q3 2026).

Is Quinstreet or MediaAlpha growing faster?

Quinstreet is growing faster (+46% against +23% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Quinstreet or MediaAlpha?

MediaAlpha is more profitable, with an operating margin of 7.7% against 5.6%.

More: Quinstreet earnings · how Quinstreet makes money · MediaAlpha earnings · how MediaAlpha makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.