Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ROST vs URBN

Ross Stores vs Urban Outfitters: ROST and URBN compared

Ross Stores is the larger company: $6.3B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $1.7B for Urban Outfitters (Q2 FY27). Ross Stores is growing faster (+13% against +10% a year earlier). Ross Stores is more profitable, with an operating margin of 17.6% against 17.4%.

Ross Stores vs Urban Outfitters, latest quarterRoss Stores vs Urban Outfitters, latest quarterRoss Stores (ROST)Urban Outfitters (URBN)Revenue$6.3B$1.7BRevenue growth, Y/Y+13%+10%Operating margin17.6%17.4%Net margin13.6%14.5%Free cash flow$624M$301M

Where the money goes: ROST and URBN

Ross Stores (ROST) · Q2 FY27

Ross Stores, Q2 FY27: revenue $6.3B (+13% year over year), operating margin 17.6%, net earnings $851M, operating cash flow $876M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Urban Outfitters (URBN) · Q2 FY27

Urban Outfitters, Q2 FY27: revenue $1.7B (+10% year over year), operating margin 17.4%, net earnings $241M, operating cash flow $376M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Urban Outfitters revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Urban Outfitters revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Retail Operations$1.4BSubscription Operations$179MWholesale Operations$90.8M
Ross Stores (ROST)Urban Outfitters (URBN)
Latest quarterQ2 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue$6.3B$1.7B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+13%+10%
Gross margin—43.4%
Operating margin17.6%17.4%
Net earnings$851M$241M
Net margin13.6%14.5%
Operating cash flow$876M$376M
Free cash flow$624M$301M
Market value$75.1B$7.4B
P/E28.3×12.9×
Analysts’ mean target$271.83$90.36

Where the revenue comes from

Urban Outfitters

Questions

Which is bigger, Ross Stores or Urban Outfitters?

Ross Stores is the larger company: $6.3B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $1.7B for Urban Outfitters (Q2 FY27).

Is Ross Stores or Urban Outfitters growing faster?

Ross Stores is growing faster (+13% against +10% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Ross Stores or Urban Outfitters?

Ross Stores is more profitable, with an operating margin of 17.6% against 17.4%.

More: Ross Stores earnings · how Ross Stores makes money · Urban Outfitters earnings · how Urban Outfitters makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Sep 1, 2026; 10-Q filed Sep 9, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.