Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › RTX vs SARO

RTX vs StandardAero: RTX and SARO compared

RTX is the larger company: $25.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.6B for StandardAero (Q3 2026). RTX is growing faster (+11% against +4% a year earlier). RTX is more profitable, with an operating margin of 13.4% against 10.3%.

RTX vs StandardAero, latest quarterRTX vs StandardAero, latest quarterRTX (RTX)StandardAero (SARO)Revenue$25.0B$1.6BRevenue growth, Y/Y+11%+4%Operating margin13.4%10.3%Net margin10.3%6.0%Free cash flow$2.1B$98.2M

Where the money goes: RTX and SARO

RTX (RTX) · Q3 2026

RTX, Q3 2026: revenue $25.0B (+11% year over year), operating margin 13.4%, net earnings $2.6B, operating cash flow $2.9B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

StandardAero (SARO) · Q3 2026

StandardAero, Q3 2026: revenue $1.6B (+4% year over year), operating margin 10.3%, net earnings $92.8M, operating cash flow $129M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

RTX revenue by segment, Q3 2026RTX revenue by segment, Q3 2026Pratt & Whitney$9.2BRaytheon$8.0BCollins Aerospace$7.7BOther$51.0M
StandardAero revenue by segment, Q3 2026StandardAero revenue by segment, Q3 2026Commercial Aerospace$860MBusiness Aviation$348MMilitary and Helicopter$293MOther$56.4M
RTX (RTX)StandardAero (SARO)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$25.0B$1.6B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+11%+4%
Operating margin13.4%10.3%
Net earnings$2.6B$92.8M
Net margin10.3%6.0%
Operating cash flow$2.9B$129M
Free cash flow$2.1B$98.2M
Market value$262.5B$9.0B
P/E31.1×25.9×
Analysts’ mean target$227.91$33.96

Where the revenue comes from

RTX

StandardAero

Questions

Which is bigger, RTX or StandardAero?

RTX is the larger company: $25.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.6B for StandardAero (Q3 2026).

Is RTX or StandardAero growing faster?

RTX is growing faster (+11% against +4% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, RTX or StandardAero?

RTX is more profitable, with an operating margin of 13.4% against 10.3%.

More: RTX earnings · how RTX makes money · StandardAero earnings · how StandardAero makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 20, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.