Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › SIRI vs CMLS

Sirius XM Holdings vs Cumulus Media: SIRI and CMLS compared

Sirius XM Holdings is the larger company: $2.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $168M for Cumulus Media (Q2 2026). Sirius XM Holdings is growing faster (-0.3% against -10% a year earlier). Sirius XM Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 22.2% against 1.4%.

Sirius XM Holdings vs Cumulus Media, latest quarterSirius XM Holdings vs Cumulus Media, latest quarterSirius XM Holdings (SIRI)Cumulus Media (CMLS)Revenue$2.2B$168MRevenue growth, Y/Y-0.3%-10%Operating margin22.2%1.4%Net margin14.7%-5.5%Free cash flow$293M$3.4M

Where the money goes: SIRI and CMLS

Sirius XM Holdings (SIRI) · Q3 2026

Sirius XM Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $2.2B (-0.3% year over year), operating margin 22.2%, net earnings $317M, operating cash flow $457M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Cumulus Media (CMLS) · Q2 2026

Cumulus Media, Q2 2026: revenue $168M (-10% year over year), operating margin 1.4%, net loss $9.2M, operating cash flow $6.6M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Sirius XM Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Sirius XM Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Subscriber revenue$1.6BAdvertising revenue$456MOther revenue$67.0M
Cumulus Media revenue by segment, Q2 2026Cumulus Media revenue by segment, Q2 2026Total broadcast radio revenue$103MDigital$38.7MOther$26.3M
Sirius XM Holdings (SIRI)Cumulus Media (CMLS)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q2 2026
Revenue$2.2B$168M
Revenue growth, Y/Y-0.3%-10%
Gross margin52.8%—
Operating margin22.2%1.4%
Net earnings$317M−$9.2M
Net margin14.7%-5.5%
Operating cash flow$457M$6.6M
Free cash flow$293M$3.4M
Market value$11.8B—
P/E13.3×—
Analysts’ mean target$34.31—

Where the revenue comes from

Sirius XM Holdings

Cumulus Media

Questions

Which is bigger, Sirius XM Holdings or Cumulus Media?

Sirius XM Holdings is the larger company: $2.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $168M for Cumulus Media (Q2 2026).

Is Sirius XM Holdings or Cumulus Media growing faster?

Sirius XM Holdings is growing faster (-0.3% against -10% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Sirius XM Holdings or Cumulus Media?

Sirius XM Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 22.2% against 1.4%.

More: Sirius XM Holdings earnings · how Sirius XM Holdings makes money · Cumulus Media earnings · how Cumulus Media makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.