Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › SKY vs CVCO

Champion Homes vs Cavco Industries: SKY and CVCO compared

Champion Homes is the larger company: $727M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $656M for Cavco Industries (Q2 FY27). Cavco Industries is growing faster (+18% against +6% a year earlier). Cavco Industries is more profitable, with an operating margin of 10.6% against 9.0%.

Champion Homes vs Cavco Industries, latest quarterChampion Homes vs Cavco Industries, latest quarterChampion Homes (SKY)Cavco Industries (CVCO)Revenue$727M$656MRevenue growth, Y/Y+6%+18%Gross margin25.5%22.5%Operating margin9.0%10.6%Net margin7.2%8.4%Free cash flow$30.8M$66.7M

Where the money goes: SKY and CVCO

Champion Homes (SKY) · Q2 FY27

Champion Homes, Q2 FY27: revenue $727M (+6% year over year), operating margin 9.0%, net earnings $52.7M, operating cash flow $43.0M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Cavco Industries (CVCO) · Q2 FY27

Cavco Industries, Q2 FY27: revenue $656M (+18% year over year), operating margin 10.6%, net earnings $55.4M, operating cash flow $96.4M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Champion Homes revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Champion Homes revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Manufacturing$430MRetail$286MTransportation and Other$11.0M
Cavco Industries revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Cavco Industries revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Factory-built housing$634MFinancial services$22.6M
Champion Homes (SKY)Cavco Industries (CVCO)
Latest quarterQ2 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue$727M$656M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+6%+18%
Gross margin25.5%22.5%
Operating margin9.0%10.6%
Net earnings$52.7M$55.4M
Net margin7.2%8.4%
Operating cash flow$43.0M$96.4M
Free cash flow$30.8M$66.7M
Market value$5.0B$4.9B
P/E27.2×27.0×
Analysts’ mean target$101.83$725.60

Where the revenue comes from

Champion Homes

Cavco Industries

Questions

Which is bigger, Champion Homes or Cavco Industries?

Champion Homes is the larger company: $727M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $656M for Cavco Industries (Q2 FY27).

Is Champion Homes or Cavco Industries growing faster?

Cavco Industries is growing faster (+18% against +6% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Champion Homes or Cavco Industries?

Cavco Industries is more profitable, with an operating margin of 10.6% against 9.0%.

More: Champion Homes earnings · how Champion Homes makes money · Cavco Industries earnings · how Cavco Industries makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.