Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › SM vs PR

SM Energy vs Permian Resources: SM and PR compared

SM Energy is the larger company: $2.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.0B for Permian Resources (Q3 2026). SM Energy is growing faster (+167% against +48% a year earlier). Permian Resources is more profitable, with an operating margin of 45.4% against 10.9%.

SM Energy vs Permian Resources, latest quarterSM Energy vs Permian Resources, latest quarterSM Energy (SM)Permian Resources (PR)Revenue$2.2B$2.0BRevenue growth, Y/Y+167%+48%Operating margin10.9%45.4%Net margin4.3%21.5%Free cash flow$411M$590M

Where the money goes: SM and PR

SM Energy (SM) · Q3 2026

SM Energy, Q3 2026: revenue $2.2B (+167% year over year), operating margin 10.9%, net earnings $93.0M, operating cash flow $1.1B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Permian Resources (PR) · Q3 2026

Permian Resources, Q3 2026: revenue $2.0B (+48% year over year), operating margin 45.4%, net earnings $420M, operating cash flow $1.3B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

SM Energy revenue by segment, Q3 2026SM Energy revenue by segment, Q3 2026Crude Oil$1.8BNatural Gas$209MNatural Gas Liquids (NGL)$135MOther revenues$10.0M
Permian Resources revenue by segment, Q3 2026Permian Resources revenue by segment, Q3 2026Oil sales$1.6BNGL sales$264MNatural gas sales$52.0M
SM Energy (SM)Permian Resources (PR)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$2.2B$2.0B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+167%+48%
Operating margin10.9%45.4%
Net earnings$93.0M$420M
Net margin4.3%21.5%
Operating cash flow$1.1B$1.3B
Free cash flow$411M$590M
Market value$7.2B$18.6B
P/E7.3×11.3×
Analysts’ mean target$45.39$28.86

Where the revenue comes from

SM Energy

Permian Resources

Questions

Which is bigger, SM Energy or Permian Resources?

SM Energy is the larger company: $2.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.0B for Permian Resources (Q3 2026).

Is SM Energy or Permian Resources growing faster?

SM Energy is growing faster (+167% against +48% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, SM Energy or Permian Resources?

Permian Resources is more profitable, with an operating margin of 45.4% against 10.9%.

More: SM Energy earnings · how SM Energy makes money · Permian Resources earnings · how Permian Resources makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.