Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › SNA vs SSD

Snap-on vs Simpson Manufacturing: SNA and SSD compared

Snap-on is the larger company: $1.3B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $638M for Simpson Manufacturing (Q3 2026). Simpson Manufacturing is growing faster (+2% against -0.7% a year earlier). Snap-on is more profitable, with an operating margin of 24.7% against 22.1%.

Snap-on vs Simpson Manufacturing, latest quarterSnap-on vs Simpson Manufacturing, latest quarterSnap-on (SNA)Simpson Manufacturing (SSD)Revenue$1.3B$638MRevenue growth, Y/Y-0.7%+2%Operating margin24.7%22.1%Net margin19.0%17.1%Free cash flow$223M$161M

Where the money goes: SNA and SSD

Snap-on (SNA) · Q3 2026

Snap-on, Q3 2026: revenue $1.3B (-0.7% year over year), operating margin 24.7%, net earnings $243M, operating cash flow $248M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Simpson Manufacturing (SSD) · Q3 2026

Simpson Manufacturing, Q3 2026: revenue $638M (+2% year over year), operating margin 22.1%, net earnings $109M, operating cash flow $173M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Snap-on revenue by segment, Q3 2026Snap-on revenue by segment, Q3 2026Product and Services, Excluding F…$1.2BFinancial services revenue$98.6M
Simpson Manufacturing revenue by segment, Q3 2026Simpson Manufacturing revenue by segment, Q3 2026Wood construction products$534MConcrete construction products$102M
Snap-on (SNA)Simpson Manufacturing (SSD)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$1.3B$638M
Revenue growth, Y/Y-0.7%+2%
Gross margin—45.7%
Operating margin24.7%22.1%
Net earnings$243M$109M
Net margin19.0%17.1%
Operating cash flow$248M$173M
Free cash flow$223M$161M
Market value$19.2B$8.0B
P/E19.1×21.1×
Analysts’ mean target$404.11$213.60

Where the revenue comes from

Snap-on

Simpson Manufacturing

Questions

Which is bigger, Snap-on or Simpson Manufacturing?

Snap-on is the larger company: $1.3B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $638M for Simpson Manufacturing (Q3 2026).

Is Snap-on or Simpson Manufacturing growing faster?

Simpson Manufacturing is growing faster (+2% against -0.7% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Snap-on or Simpson Manufacturing?

Snap-on is more profitable, with an operating margin of 24.7% against 22.1%.

More: Snap-on earnings · how Snap-on makes money · Simpson Manufacturing earnings · how Simpson Manufacturing makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 22, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.