Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › SSNC vs CDNS

SS&C Technologies Holdings vs Cadence Design Systems: SSNC and CDNS compared

SS&C Technologies Holdings is the larger company: $1.7B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.6B for Cadence Design Systems (Q3 2026). Cadence Design Systems is growing faster (+22% against +8% a year earlier). Cadence Design Systems is more profitable, with an operating margin of 26.2% against 24.2%.

SS&C Technologies Holdings vs Cadence Design Systems, latest quarterSS&C Technologies Holdings vs Cadence Design Systems, latest quarterSS&C Technologies Holdings (SSNC)Cadence Design Systems (CDNS)Revenue$1.7B$1.6BRevenue growth, Y/Y+8%+22%Operating margin24.2%26.2%Net margin11.7%17.7%Free cash flow$482M$362M

Where the money goes: SSNC and CDNS

SS&C Technologies Holdings (SSNC) · Q3 2026

SS&C Technologies Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $1.7B (+8% year over year), operating margin 24.2%, net earnings $198M, operating cash flow $500M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Cadence Design Systems (CDNS) · Q3 2026

Cadence Design Systems, Q3 2026: revenue $1.6B (+22% year over year), operating margin 26.2%, net earnings $290M, operating cash flow $424M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

SS&C Technologies Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026SS&C Technologies Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Technology-enabled services$1.4BLicense, maintenance and related$241M
Cadence Design Systems revenue by segment, Q3 2026Cadence Design Systems revenue by segment, Q3 2026Product and maintenance$1.5BService$146M
SS&C Technologies Holdings (SSNC)Cadence Design Systems (CDNS)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$1.7B$1.6B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+8%+22%
Gross margin48.2%—
Operating margin24.2%26.2%
Net earnings$198M$290M
Net margin11.7%17.7%
Operating cash flow$500M$424M
Free cash flow$482M$362M
Market value$18.8B$87.6B
P/E21.7×63.3×
Analysts’ mean target$98.56$411.76

Where the revenue comes from

SS&C Technologies Holdings

Cadence Design Systems

Questions

Which is bigger, SS&C Technologies Holdings or Cadence Design Systems?

SS&C Technologies Holdings is the larger company: $1.7B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.6B for Cadence Design Systems (Q3 2026).

Is SS&C Technologies Holdings or Cadence Design Systems growing faster?

Cadence Design Systems is growing faster (+22% against +8% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, SS&C Technologies Holdings or Cadence Design Systems?

Cadence Design Systems is more profitable, with an operating margin of 26.2% against 24.2%.

More: SS&C Technologies Holdings earnings · how SS&C Technologies Holdings makes money · Cadence Design Systems earnings · how Cadence Design Systems makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (8-K filed Oct 22, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.